Name:1-11 Elm Terrace, Leat Street, Tiverton

Summary

Terrace of eleven houses built for John Heathcoat, probably circa 1860 but the core may be earlier. The archway to the estate office appears to have been knocked through the terrace in the later 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• TERRACE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Minchinton, W. E., 1973, Industrial Archaeology in Devon, 22 (Monograph). SDV7016.

Terrace cottages in Elm Terrace, Leat Street; built for Heathcoat's workers in 1816.

Department of Environment, 1977, Tiverton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV349121.

Early 19th century from stylistic evidence. Built as industrial housing for John Heathcotes. Formal brick row of uniform street cottages with slate roofs. Nos.1,3 and 8 double fronted. Three bays with central doorway. Two storeys. Sixteen pane sash windows, flank over door except no.3, others a two bay. Six panel door with rectangular light over, nos.1 and 3 with plain pilastered surround. No.11 altered with two storey bay. Ridge stack between each house. The distinction between the house types would reflect the standing of the employees.

Brayshay, M., 1991, Heathcoat's Industrial Housing in Tiverton, Devon, 86 (Article in Serial). SDV348975.

Formerly known as Cross's houses. Bought by Heathcoat to provide workers' housing. Three late 18th century cottages of dark red local brick. Facades altered in 1870s when brick arches filled in and more modest front doors inserted.

Terrace of 11 industrial houses including archway to the Heathcote estate office (separately listed as the Estate Office, No.9,), built for John Heathcoat. Probably circa 1860 but some of the terrace has evidence of rebuilding and the core may be earlier. The archway to the estate office appears to have been knocked through the terrace in the later 19th century.
Exterior: Flemish bond red brick; slate roof hipped at left end (No.1); stacks with brick shafts with platbands and various old chimneypots, some tapered and some crowned. Cast-iron rainwater goods and cast-iron sills which were fabricated in Heathcoat's factory. Georgian style.
Plan: long terrace along Leat Street, opposite Heathcoat's lace-making manufactory. Blocked openings and relieving arches in the front elevation (Nos 2, 3, 5 and 6) suggest that the terrace is, in part, a conversion from an earlier range on the site. An archway through to the Estate Office is probably circa 1880s and the end terrace house (No.11) has had circa 1870s alterations.
Exterior: 2 storeys. 3:3:2:3:2:2:2:2:1:3:2-window front. All windows except those of No.11 are 16-pane timber hornless sashes. Mixture of double-fronted and single-fronted houses. No.1 is double-fronted with a good pilastered doorcase with cornice and a smart six-panel front door, the upper panels fielded, with an overlight with glazing bars. There is a blind recess above the front door. No.2 has no doorcase but a similar front door. No.3 has a doorcase similar to No.1. The rest of the terrace houses have no doorcases to the front doors. The archway to the Estate office is gabled to the front with a 16-pane sashes in the gable and the entrance to No.9 under the archway. No.11 has two four-pane sashes to the left and a two-tier canted bay window to the right with plate glass sash windows with glazing bars. No.11 is entered on the north end return, which is rendered, with a gabled porch of the circa 1870s with a timber front door with glazed trefoil-headed panels.
Interior: not inspected but may retain features of interest.
History: Heathcoat's housing programme in the West Exe area was remarkable in national terms. Brayshay argues that, unlike contemporary factory owners, Heathcoat did not tie his workforce to rented accommodation which was available as an option. Workers could live in other accommodation if they chose, and some of his houses, which were built on a generous scale, were rented out to tenants who did not work for him. Elm Terrace is one example of many houses in West Exe of a Georgian manner, built by Heathcoat over a long period of time. (Southern History: Brayshay M: Heathcoat's Industrial Housing in Tiverton, Devon: 1991-: PP.82-104).

Marlow, P. O., 2013, Cobbles in Devon, 58 (Article in Serial). SDV358513.

The paths to the doorways of the workers houses were cobbled. All but two of the fourteen though have been cemented over.