Name:Skaigh Warren

Summary

On a north facing slope are nineteen pillow mounds, centred at SX 62959338, mostly visible on aerial images. They vary in length from 22.5m to 12.0m with an average width of 5.3m and height of 1.0m. All but one have ditches which average 1.5m wide and 0.2m deep. Only two pillow mounds have continuous ditches visible, the remainder do not appear to have ditches on their lower sides.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• RABBIT WARREN (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1995, 4189-90 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224714.

Royal Air Force, 1961, RAF/58/4424, F44.25 (Aerial Photograph). SDV288116.

Linehan, C. D., 1966, Deserted Sites and Rabbit-Warrens on Dartmoor, Devon, 113-144, Table 3 (Article in Serial). SDV307246.

SX 630935. Skaigh Warren. Seventeen pillow mounds noted, in two groups.

(21/01/1978) On a north facing slope between 310.0m OD are nineteen pillow mounds, centred at SX 62959338, mostly visible on ?1947 aerial image. They vary in length from 22.5m to 12.0m with an average width of 5.3m and height of 1.0m. All but one have ditches which average 1.5m wide and 0.2m deep. Only two pillow mounds have continuous ditches visible, the remainder do not appear to have ditches on their lower sides. (See also SX 69 SW 40).
Surveyed at 1:2500 on AM.

National Monuments Record, 1979, SF1455, 30-33 (Aerial Photograph). SDV226093.

Walled boundaries visible on 1947 and 1961 images, together with twelve pillow mounds.

Williamson, T. + Loveday, R., 1988, Dartmoor Pillow Mounds, 309 (Article in Serial). SDV166308.

Pillow mounds overlie narrow ridge and furrow SX69SW-113.

(26/05/1998) A warren, two stone hut circle settlements, cairnfields and cairns at Ivy Tor, ESE of Belstone. See related records for details.