Name:Grass Covered Mound at Bull's Paradise, Lundy

Summary

A large grass covered mound of tumbled granite blocks containing 13th-17th century pottery and nails. Possibly the remains of a structure.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUNDY

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS14NW/SW30

• MOUND (XIII to XVII - 1201 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, SS14NW/SW30 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV1219.

Other details: Plan.

Gardner, K. S., 1961, Untitled Source, 23 (Article in Serial). SDV890.

Ministry of Public Building and Works, 1970, Lundy, Bull's Paradise Settlement Site (Schedule Document). SDV7147.

National Trust, 1989, Lundy, Devon. Vol. One, 118 (Report - Survey). SDV1275.

A large grass-covered mound of stones, to the west of Bull's Paradise was excavated in 1961. A 39 foot long east-west section revealed the mound to be a mass of tumbled granite blocks. Abundant quantities of pottery from the 13th to 17th centuries was found at all levels. A concentration of larger stones beneath the crest of the mound and a number of iron nails etc were the only items of evidence suggestive of a structure. Other details: 101,134.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Bull's Paradise and Giants Graves. A settlement and Burial Ground on Lundy (Schedule Document). SDV344750.