Name:Site of 27 and 29 North Street, Ashburton

Summary

No longer extant. The original house may have been a 14th century one storey building, divided by low partitions into three rooms with cross passage. All upper floors were later insertions. Served as the Culloden Arms from 1850 until 1910. Demolished in the early 1970s.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• HOUSE (Demolished, XIII to XX - 1300 AD to 1970 AD (Between))
  • INN (XIX to XX - 1850 AD to 1912 AD (Between))

Culloden Inn is depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Laithwaite, M., 1971, Two medieval houses in Ashburton, 181-194, figs 1-4 (Article in Serial). SDV313465.

Stripping prior to demolition in 1970 revealed evidence of several phases of alteration and extension. Originally 14th century of cob and stone. Interesting features are the pegged butt purlins and absence of ridge piece, in the south-eastern English tradition, the medieval hall divided by stud-and-panel wooden screen to form inner room, and the first storey dividing walls of rough studs and cob unsupported by lath.

Alcock, N. W. + Laithwaite, M., 1973, Medieval houses in Devon and Their Modernisation, 105, photo, plan (Article in Serial). SDV25027.

Numbers 27 and 29 North Street, Ashburton. The original house was of one storey, divided by low partitions into three rooms with cross passage. A stud- and-panel screen divided the hall and inner room. The roof had 2 arch-braced collar-beam roof-trusses. All upper floors were later insertions. The houses have now been demolished.

Webb, P., 1995, The Pubs and Inns of Ashburton, 9-10 (Monograph). SDV347208.

The Culloden Arms, North Street.
This inn stood on what is now the green space of Cleder Place, opposite Stapledon Lane. The inn had a distinctive pack horse door (wider in the middle) in the passageway and trade directory entries exist from 1850 through until 1910. Like the Commercial Inn (MDV119843) it had it6s licence revoked at the same time. Houses demolished in 1970. J. Amery spoke of a large fresco painting covering the front of the building, depicting the Duke of Cumberland. 1890s photograph included by author shows this to be gone by this time.