Name:Wreck of the HMS Ramillies off Bolt Tail

Summary

The HSM Ramillies was originally launched as the Katherine in 1664. It was rebuilt as the Royal Katherine in 1702 and as the Ramillies in 1749. The ship had a 96 year career before being wrecked off Bolt Tail in 1760.

Ecclesiastical ParishMALBOROUGH

• National Trust SMR: 100,574
  • Tide Project: 27/01/2022

• WRECK (Wrecked, XVIII - 1760 AD (Between) to 1760 AD (Between))

Full description

Elliot, E. A. S., 1908-1909, Historic Wrecks in Bigbury and Start Bays, 155 (Article in Serial). SDV142678.

Wrecked in October 1760, HMS Ramilles struck the rocks a few hundred yards east of Bolt Tail and speedily went to pieces. 700 were drowned, only 30 saving themselves by climbing the cliffs. The captain had mistaken Bolt Tail for Rame Head and thought he was running into Plymouth Sound.

Cg, 1911, Note, 350 (Article in Serial). SDV147890.

Cg, quoting a biography of Lord Graves from the Naval Chronicle Vol. 5, p.397, refers to the Ramillies as being a two deck ship of 74 guns lost in hurricane on 17th September 1782. He says 'Ramilles was taken by the Lee. Thus was this capital ship reduced to a mere wreck'.

Millard, V. F. L., 1946, Plymouth and its ships, 105 (Article in Serial). SDV147891.

Millard places the ship off Rame Head (SX4148).

Breen, K., 1970, The foundering of HMS Ramillies, 187-197 (Article in Serial). SDV147892.

Breen refers to an HMS Ramillies, commanded by Admiral Graves, as being lost off the west coast of Ireland, in September 1782.

Cherry, J., 1973, Unknown, 103 (Article in Serial). SDV59618.

The wreck of HMS Ramillies, lost in 1760, has been located. Two cannon and other finds have been plotted off Ramilles Cove.

Larn, R., 1974, Devon Shipwrecks, 78-82 (Monograph). SDV741.

90 gun 1st rate ship, 720 crew. Launched as 2nd rate 'Katherine'. 1749 rebuild with increased tonnage to 1698 tons. Distinguished 96-year service. Larn gives a detailed description of her wrecking. Many guns were recovered by initial salvage. Ordnance and other artefacts were recovered in 1906.

McDonald, K., 1992, The Bolt-Whole, 83 (Article in Serial). SDV147889.

The Ramillies was originally launched as the Katherine in 1664 with 90 guns. It was rebuilt as the Royal Katherine in 1702 and as as the Ramillies in 1749.

Mitchell, P., 2022, HMS Ramillies (Website). SDV364702.

The HMS Ramilies was built at Woolwich in 1664 with 82 guns and was originally named as the Katherine. She was rebuilt as the Royal Katherine and then again as the Ramillies in 1749 when another 18 guns were added [presumably just 8 guns to make her 90 guns].
The ship sailed from Plymouth in February 1760 with other ships to join the blockade of the French ports but a gale sprang up, causing the fleet to scatter. The Ramilies was damaged and hove to in order to repair a leaking hull but was pushed eastwards towards Bolt Tail. Unfortunately, the ship's master mistook Bolt Tail for Rame Head and thought they were running back into Plymouth Sound. Sail was crowed on in an attempt to turn the ship around but it was too late. The masts broke. They dropped anchors and at first it seemed that they would hold, but then a cable broke and the ship was driven onto the rocks. 700 men died in the wreckage.
The remains of the ship lie in a cave to the east of Ramillies Cove. Three iron cannon can still be seen lying in about 20 feet of water.

Watts, S., 2022, Site of HMS Ramillies (Personal Comment). SDV364701.

Several different locations have been given for the site of the Ramillies but it has now been located at the foot of a sea cave to the east of Ramillies Cove. There is also some confusion with another Ramillies which was wrecked in 1782. According to Wikipedia there have been five ships named HMS Ramillies after the battle of Ramillies in 1706 (which took place during the war of the Spanish succession).