Name:ROOD SCREEN in the Parish of Payhembury

Good rood screen although somewhat restored.

Ecclesiastical ParishPAYHEMBURY

• ROOD SCREEN (Late Medieval - 1401 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Bligh Bond, F., 1903, Devonshire Screens and Rood Lofts. Part II, 480 (Article in Serial). SDV6113.

St. Mary: rood screen to nave and north aisle, of ten bays, well preserved, retaining groining and triple cornice enrichments. Doors remain. Rood loft stairs in north wall. Perpendicular screen, with thickened central mullion. Modern crestin. Screen painted and gilt shows bourchier knot and Coat of Arms of Courtenay, Ferrars and Malherbe. Date said to be 1450. New parclose screen now encloses north chapel.

Anonymous, 1919, Payhembury Church, 37 (Article in Serial). SDV320951.

Screen of usual Devon type with fan vaulting in ten bays. Other details: Part I.

Department of Environment, 1988, Payhembury, 87 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV134803.

Good rood screen although somewhat restored. It is 10 bays including 2 doorways; the wainscotting has applied blind tracery; the windows have slender perpendicular tracery (Pevsner's Type B), the coved canopy has Gothic ornamentation and the frieze has 3 bands of delicately carved openwork foliage with crest and vallance. The parclose is a simpler late 19C copy. Other details: Provisional List.