Name:Prehistoric Axe from east of River Teign

Prehistoric stone axe found among the clay pits to the east of the River Teign

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX87NE17

• FINDSPOT (Palaeolithic - 698000 BC to 8001 BC (Between))

Rogers, E. H., 1953, Drift Palaeoliths from the Teign Valley, 27 (Article in Serial). SDV339586.

Bovey axe. Pointed implement 4.8 inches by 3.1 inches by 2 inches (12.19 by 7.87 by 5.08 centimetres). Probably a crude axe of the Chelles type. Surface find among clay pits 200 yards east of the Teign, halfway between the river and the Chudleigh to Newton Abbot road. Patination suggests very early date for implement. Has been heavily rolled suggesting extensive travel before it arrived at its present site. Has two frost pits associated with exposure to extreme cold. Other details: Plate 1.

Pye, A., 1992, Environmental statement on the proposed extension of the Heathfield landfill site, Kingsteignton. Appendix 4: archaeological assessment, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV312426.

Wessex Archaeology, 1992 - 1993, Southern Rivers Palaeolithic Project, 172 (Report - non-specific). SDV124459.

Present location not known. Other details: Ex 2 No 1.

Gent, T. H., 1996, Rivers Teign and Bovey: Proposed Diversion, 8-9 (Report - non-specific). SDV283446.

Other details: Figure 5, site 8.

Hosfield, R. + Brown, T. + Basell, L. + Hounsell, S. + Young, R., 2006, The Palaeolithic Rivers of South-West Britain: Final Report (Phases I & II), 15, 45 (Report - non-specific). SDV341644.

Axe retained by finder in Ashburton.

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, Archaeological Assessment of Southacre and John Acres Lane/ Whitepit Operational Areas (Bovey Basin ROMP), 3 & 8 (Report - Assessment). SDV339561.

Palaeolithic stone axe located among earlier clay pits in the vicinity of Whitepit Tip. The axe appeared to have travelled extensively before deposition. Other details: Site 13.

National Monuments Record, 2009, Monument Number 446664 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV341749.

Lower Palaeolithic handaxe found among clay pits, 180 meters east of river. Found on alluvium geology.