Name:1-3 Morice Terrace, Sutcombe

Row of six late seventeenth century almshouses later known as 1-3 Morice Terrace in Sutcombe

Ecclesiastical ParishSUTCOMBE

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS31SW5

• ALMSHOUSE (XVII - 1674 AD to 1674 AD (Between))

Row of 'Almhouses' shown on 19th century map to the north-west of St Andrew's parish church in Sutcombe.

Row of six small 'Almshouses' shown on early 20th century map.

Prideaux, E. K., 1914 - 1915, Sutcombe Church and its Builders, 45 (Article in Serial). SDV15382.

Copeland, G. W., 1963, Devonshire Church Houses: Part 4 (Article in Serial). SDV7678.

Sir William Morice, Secretary of State to Charles II by his will (10 Dec 1674) granted and enfeoffed to Sir William Moyle, John Pole and Shilston Calmady and their heirs a house called the Church House at Sutcombe, adding that said Church House, as it was then new built and enlarged, should be converted into an almshouse. Late 17th century building. The almshouse still serves the purpose for which it was founded. Long, two storey, stone-built row north of the churchyard, with wooden framed windows and nondescript doorways, probably all later replacements. Difficult to determine which part was the original Church House; the building and its enlargement appear to have been simultaneous. Other details: Plate XII.

Unknown, 1976 - 1984, Development Control Consultations (Un-published). SDV346248.

Visted 27th June 1984 by Simon Timms. Derelict almshouses. Proposed rehabilitation from six to three, involving loss of one fireplace and part of a stack.

Other details: Photo.

Unknown, 1981, Almshouse Row Flares Up Again (Article in Serial). SDV16753.

Row of six almshouses adjoining churchyard on the north referred to in an article on Sutcombe Church.

Department of Environment, 1989, Sutcombe, 39 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV338571.

Morice Terrace (formerly listed as Almshouses).
Row of 3 houses formerly 6. Founded 1674 by Sir William Morice, Secretary of State to Charles II; restored 1986. Rubble walls. Gable ended slate roof. 4 late 20th century brick stacks - 2 axial and 2 at the gable ends.
Plan: apparently originally 6 houses of 1-room plan but reduced to three 2-room houses presumably during restoration.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Long regular 6 window front doors - are at centre and the others to left and right.
Interior: not inspected, likely to have been considerably altered during restsoration.
This terrace forms a group with the Church, as it directly adjoins the churchyard. Other details: LBS number 91611.