Name:Grand Western Canal

Summary

Section of the Grand Western Canal, running 17.7 kilometres from Tiverton to the Somerset border, completed in 1814. Used for the carriage of stone and coal until about 1924.

Ecclesiastical ParishHALBERTON
Ecclesiastical ParishHOLCOMBE ROGUS
Ecclesiastical ParishSAMPFORD PEVERELL
Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON
Ecclesiastical ParishBURLESCOMBE

• SHINE: Grand Western Canal. Nineteenth century canal, tow path and associated features

• CANAL (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD)

Hadfield, C., James Green as a Canal Engineer., 44-56 (Article in Serial). SDV56251.

NMR, SS91SE41 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV338167.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, ST01NW 5 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV338168.

NMR, ST01SW 19 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV56255.

Hadfield, C., 1944, Untitled Source (Article in Serial). SDV56252.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 156-7 (Monograph). SDV17562.

By 1820 the only part to be finished was that from Tiverton to Burlescombe (about 12 miles) and used chiefly to carry limestone from the Canonsleigh quarries.

Mahood, A. S., 1954 - 1955, Devon and Cornish Canals, 53-4 (Article in Serial). SDV56245.

It was originally decided in 1792 that a canal should be built between Topsham and Taunton, with branches leading to Tiverton, Cullompton and Exeter. Various difficulties delayed its construction, and a decision was made in 1812 to abandon completion of the whole canal, although in 1814, the stretch between Holcombe Rogus and Tiverton was opened. Subsequent plans to extend the canal were marred by financial difficulties, but it was eventually completed in 1838. Competition from the railways caused the ultimate failure of the canal although it continued to carry stone until 1924. Full history of the canal in Hadfield (Hadfield 1967). In the 19th century, stone was conveyed from the quarries at Burlescombe to the limekilns at Tiverton. Other sources by Hadfield are cited.

Hadfield, C., 1967, Canals of South West England, 95-115,194-5 (Monograph). SDV58.

Photo and plan.

Minchinton, W. E., 1976, Industrial Archaeology in Devon, 6 (Monograph). SDV7016.

Grand Western Canal running for 17.5 kilometers between ST00011362 - ST04581499. This level waterway between Tiverton and Lowdwells was constructed as a branch of a canal intended to link the English Channel and the Bristol Channel with terminals at Topsham and Taunton. The canal was never completed but until about 1924 this section was used for the carriage of stone and coal. The canal is now being restored as a pleasure waterway.

Gabriel, A. + Fletcher, B., 1986, Untitled Source, 20-2 (Monograph). SDV56246.

The Grand Western Canal. Plans for a canal to run from Taunton to Exeter were first drawn up in 1768 as part of a scheme to provide a navigable waterway between the Bristol and English Channels to ease trade between Wales and Cornwall. Eventually a plan was approved which included a branch line from Taunton to Tiverton, passing through Holcombe Rogus and Burlescombe. Work on this began in 1810 at Lowdwells. The 13 miles stretch from Lowdwells to Tiverton was completed in 1814. The section from Lowdwells to Taunton was finished in 1838. The canal was much used by the limestone quarries at Burlescombe, Holcombe Rogus and Westleigh; however, this branch line was the only part of the original plan to be built. The Grand Western Canal Company sold its property in 1854 to the railway company.

Griffith, F. M., 1987, DAP/HV, 10-12 (Aerial Photograph). SDV46813.

Cox, J., 1993, Untitled Source (Un-published). SDV37585.

Wessex Archaeology, 2003, Blundells Road, Tiverton, Devon: Archaeological Desk Based Assessment, 8, 18 (Report - Assessment). SDV345760.

Figure 2, site WA 24.

Southwest Archaeology, 2004, 4 & 6 Chains Road, Sampford Peverell: Desk-based assessment, 2.4 (Report - Assessment). SDV56242.

The building of the Grand Western Canal was proposed by an act of Parliament in 1796 and engineered by John Rennie. The route was to be from Topsham to Taunton with another canal linking Bridgwater to Weston-Super-Mare. The canal eventually reached Taunton in 1838 but never reached Topsham. The Taunton section of the canal fell into disuse in 1867 and the Tiverton section in 1924. In 1962 a Tiverton Canal Preservation Committee was established and the remaining section of canal was managed by Devon County Council for leisure purposes in 2004.

Dodd, D., 2006, Historic Buildings and Structures Along the Waterways: Grand Western Canal in Devon, 1-2 (Report - Interim). SDV351654.

Watered canal owned by Devon County Council except for the last 400 metres from Lodwells Lock to the Devon/Somerset border, which is of tub boat section and in private ownership. Springs found during construction of Whipcott cutting provided adequate water for the canal as built, and eliminated the need for the planned reservoirs.

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, Archaeological Assessment of Land at Hartnoll Farm Near Tiverton, Devon, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV339485.

The Grand Western Canal was established under an Act of Parliament in 1796 and the Halberton section was completed in 1814. The canal was declared a Country Park in 1971 and a local nature reserve in 2005.

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, Archaeological Assessment of Land at Tiverton Parkway Railway Station, Sampford Peverell, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV338166.

the Grand Western Canal engineered from 1796 ran from Taunton to Tiverton. Site 2.

Scott Wilson, 2008, Hanson Town Farm, Devon. Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment, 12 (Report - Assessment). SDV344495.

Site 38.

Valentin, J., 2009, Tiverton Eastern Urban Expansion Area. Archaeology and Cultural Heritage Assessment and Evaluation, 4, App.1 A100 (Report - Assessment). SDV345204.

Passmore, A., 2014, Stop Gate at Swing Bridge, Grand Western Canal, Devon: Results of Archaeological Recording (Report - Excavation). SDV356611.

In November 2012 the north embankment of the east of Swing Bridge was breached causing extensive damage to the canal and flooding of the adjacent fields. Repairs to the damaged stretch of canal have been taking place since 2013, and as part of the works a stop gate at Swing Bridge was partially exposed. The recorded gate at Swing Bridge, along with others along the canal, is of the stop gate type. On the Grand Western Canal they were located in pairs either side of bridges.

Davenport, P + Crees, G., 2014, The Grand Western Canal, Halberton, Devon: Interpretative Earthwork Survey, Photographic, Survey and Watching Brief (Report - non-specific). SDV356472.

An interpretative earthwork survey, photographic survey and watching brief were undertaken on a section of the Grand Western Canal near Halberton, in association with restoration work around a breach in the canal embankment. Prior to the restoration works, the embankment of the canal was observed to be a simple construction consistent with documentary evidence of its construction. The restoration works within the canal route partially exposed in situ remains of a stop gate potentially dating to the use of the canal in the late 19th century. Detailed plans, elevations and sections as well as a photographic record of the exposed fabric of the canal and associated infrastructure were completed. See report for full details.