Name:Anglo-Saxon Burh at Pilton, Barnstaple

Summary

It has been presumed that Pilton was the site of Pilletune listed in the Burghal Hidage originally compiled in the 10th century. However, excavations in 1972 in the area to the north of the churchyard found no evidence to support this theory.

Ecclesiastical ParishPILTON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS53SE6

• BURH (VII to Saxon - 700 AD to 1065 AD (Between))

Watts, S., 18/01/2013, Pilton Burh (Personal Comment). SDV350859.

The exact location of Pilton burh is unknown and that the location of the map object is approximate.

Lethaby, W. R., 1904-1905, The Conqueror's Castles in Devon, 179-81 (Article in Serial). SDV342523.

Alexander, J. J., 1926, The Early Boroughs of Devon, 275-7, 285 (Article in Serial). SDV336875.

Hill, D., 1969, The Burghal Hidage, 90-1 (Article in Serial). SDV339210.

Pilton: possible site of Anglo-Saxon burh. Described as 'Piltone with Bearstaple' in the 10th century Burghal Hideage. Hill believes it was originally sited at Pilton Camp.

Biddle, M. + Hill, D., 1971, Late Saxon Planned Towns, 84 (Article in Serial). SDV342518.

Miles, T. J., 1972, Unknown, 52-3 (Article in Serial). SDV73938.

Pilton with Barnstaple is named as one of four burhs in Devon, with 360 hides ascribed to it in the Burghal Hidage. It was superseded by Barnstaple before 1018.

Miles, H. + Miles, T., 1975, Pilton, North Devon: Excavation within a Medieval Village, 267-295 (Article in Serial). SDV342517.

Pilton has been identified with the Pilletune listed in the Burghal Hidage document as one of the four Alfredian burhs in Devon. Excavation on land to the north of the church in 1972 found evidence of Saxon to Early Medieval activity. Features included five buildings and several pits and gullies assumed to belong to this period although no dating evidence was recovered. The lack of regularity or continuity in layout suggested that the burh Pilletune/Piltone was not on this site.

Timms, S. C., 1976, The Devon Urban Survey, 1976. First Draft, 64-5, 74 (Report - Survey). SDV341346.

The burh at Pilton founded by King Alfred towards the end of the 9th century has been located within the medieval settlement of Pilton. However, there is no topographical evidence to support this identification and recent field work has not uncovered any traces of a burh site.

Markuson, K. W., 1980, Excavations on the Green Lane Access Site, Barnstaple, 1979, 67-90 (Article in Serial). SDV342340.

Other references consider that the Anglo-Saxon burh may have been at Barnstaple from the beginning.

Haslam, J., 1984, The Towns of Devon, 251-6 (Article in Monograph). SDV348830.

Griffith, F. M., 1988, Devon's Past. An Aerial View, 73 (Monograph). SDV64198.

North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit, 1990, Archaeology in Barnstaple: 1984-90, 5-6 (Report - non-specific). SDV342524.

No evidence of a burh has been identified at either of the suggested sites at Barnstaple or Pilton.