Name:Bridge House, 125 Pilton Street, Barnstaple

Mid to late 18th century house, altered in the early 19th century and now a veterinary hospital.

Ecclesiastical ParishPILTON

• HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Lomas, J., 1967, The Old doors and Doorways of Barnstaple, 37-48 (Article in Serial). SDV85818.

Bridge House has an 18th century mahogany door.

North Devon District Council, 1995, Listed Building Application Proposed Insertion of Wooden Partition on First Floor Landing (Correspondence). SDV351285.

Child, P., 1995, Proposed Partition - Bridge House Veterinary Surgery, 125 Pilton Street, Barnstaple (Correspondence). SDV351283.

125 Pilton Street has a most impressive early 19th century interior which survives despite quite extensive modern alterations. The staircase is particularly fine, rising to a first floor landing where the proposed partition would be located. This landing has a remarkable imitation groin vault in plaster over the head of the stairs, a fine detail I do not recall having seen before. The proposed screen would totally divide the staircase and the design would be quite out of period with the house.

Bridge House. House, now veterinary hospital. Mid or late C18, altered early C19. Solid rendered walls, the rear and right side walls of the main range roughcast; rear gable of wing slate-hung. Slated roofs, except that the rear section of rear wing has concrete tiles. Old red brick chimney on right side wall of main range; early C20 one on side wall of wing. Main range double-fronted and probably double-depth, with staircase to rear centre. Low rear wing to left, in 2 builds. 2 storeys with garret. 3-window range, the centre window set in a shallow projection. Round-arched centre doorway with attached Doric columns, each with a section of triglyphed entablature above it, surmounted by open triangular pediment with modillions. Windows have plain sashes. Small moulded top cornice and parapet. Right side wall (facing North Road) has plain sash window in 2nd storey; 2-light wood casement with 3 panes per light in garret. Rear wall has 3 windows with 6-paned sashes, 1 to left of ground storey, 2 in upper storey; tall round-arched stair window with 6 over 9-paned sashes, the head with radial bars. Part of ground storey blocked by late C20 addition. Wing has plain casements to left, no windows to right. Upper storey of rear gable end has canted bay window in upper storey; small-paned wood casements, the upper panes forming Gothic arches. INTERIOR: 1973 list description says 'altered as surgery'.