Name:Shippon 20 metres west of Buddle Farmhouse, Broadwoodwidger

Eighteenth century cob and stone shippon with hayloft over. Now in residential use.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADWOODWIDGER

• SHIPPON STOCK BUILDING (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 02/12/1980, Torridge(formerly Broadwoodwidger RD) (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV20515.

Shippon with hayloft 20 metres to west of Buddle Farmhouse. C18. 2 storeys. Ground floor stone rubble with re-used ovolu moulded mullioned 3 light window. 1st floor cob. Roof now covered with corrugated iron. Simple doors and loading doors.

Timms, S. C., 1982, Buddle Farmhouse and Barn Plans (Plan - measured). SDV20517.

Visited 14th April 1982. This is a detached building to the west of the farmhouse. It runs east-west and is not to be confused with the shippon which forms the lower end of the main farmhouse range. It has plain roof structure and has two storeys with the upper floor on the south side having corrugated iron cladding in place of solid cob wall. There is a proposal to convert it to residential use and an architect's survey of the structure was made in 1981. Proposals respect historic character. Architects plan in parish file.

Department of Environment, 1986, Broadwoodwidger, 23 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV19158.

Shippon with hayloft over about 20 metres west of Buddle.
Shippon with hayloft over. Eighteenth century. Cob on stone rubble, formerly plastered, corrugated iron roof gabled at ends, probably formerly thatched. The building is at right angles to Buddle and forms a yard in front of the house. The front elevation has 3 simple doorways to the shippon and a probably reused 17th century 4-light ovolo-moulded mullioned window with the remains of shutters to the left, and 1 ventilation slit.
Stone steps lead up to a loading entrance to the right. There is a smaller loft entrance to the left. The roof trusses are 20th century. Other details: LBS no 90729.

Torridge District Council, 2009, Application for a Lawful Development Certificate for an Existing Use as a Dwelling, 1/1056/2009/CPE (Planning Application). SDV343730.

Shippon with hayloft over about 20 metres west of Buddle. C18. Cob on stone rubble, formerly plastered, corrugated iron roof gabled at ends, probably formerly thatched. The building is at right angles to Buddle (qv) and forms a yard in front of the house. The front elevation has 3 simple doorways to the shippon and a probably reused C17 4-light ovolo-moulded mullioned window with the remains of shutters to the left, and 1 ventilation slit. Stone steps lead up to a loading entrance to the right. There is a smaller loft entrance to the left. The roof trusses are C20.