Name:St. James, Luffincott

Summary

Church largely rebuilt in the late 18th century and renovated in the 20th century. Contains some 15th century features. Now redundant.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUFFINCOTT

• Church of England HER: 15918

• PARISH CHURCH (XV to XVIII - 1401 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

NMR, SX39SW15 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV20531.

Unknown, Untitled Source (Photograph). SDV20533.

Pevsner, N., 1952, The Buildings of England: North Devon, 116 (Monograph). SDV336196.

Unbuttressed tower probably rebuilt from materials of former tower. Nave has boarded wagon-roof and sash windows on north side.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 425 (Monograph). SDV17562.

Luffincott parish church, dedicated to St. James. Restored in 1893. Tower, rebuilt in 1791, contains two pre-reformation bells.

Ministry of Housing and Local Government, 1955, Holsworthy RD, 6 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV20521.

Church is apparently redundant and ? not used.

Timms, S. C., 1978, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV20522.

Visited by Egeland. Church currently used for accommodating animals of adjacent farm. Redundancy order has been made and detailed proposals for conversion to stabling are to be submitted. Other details: Photo. Film 277.

Department of Environment, 1986, Luffincott, 15 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV20523.

Parish church, now redundant. Some 15th century features, largely rebuilt in the late 18th century, 20th century renovations. Stone rubble with granite and polyphant dressings, slate roof with 19th century crested ridge tiles. A very small church with west tower, nave and chancel with no internal or external division, south west porch. The dimensions of the building may be 13th century, the extant fabrick retains some late 15th century perpendicular features but was thoroughly rebuilt in the late 18th century (datestones of 1761 and 1791) in a plain Gothic style reusing old masonry. Modest 19th century restoration, and rebuilding of the east wall possibly by J. P. St. Aubyn, 20th century renovations. The masonry and plinth suggest a long history of rebuilding. See DoE list for full details.

Cox, J. + Dare, P., 1988, The Conservation of Holy Trinity Church, Torbryan, 23 (Article in Serial). SDV20524.

Has sash windows.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 542 (Monograph). SDV325629.