Name:Boundary stone at Rundlestone Tor

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• BOUNDARY STONE (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1899 AD)

Prowse, a. B. /tda/38(1906)413/the forest bounds near princetown. Between north hessery tor and great mis tor are nine granite boundary posts running in a straight line. The others are at: 57637462; 57427497; and on map sx57ne (prowse).

Des=os 6" (1906) 106ne. 'B. S' marked on os 6" (1906) map (os).

Not visible on RAF 1946 photos.

(16/09/1994) SX57647461 An upright stone located just north of the largest outcrop of Rundlestone Tor marks the boundary of the Dartmoor Forest and Walkhampton parishes. The flat-topped drill-split granite post measures 1.2m high, 0.3m wide and 0.25m thick. There is no obvious inscription.