Name:Building 150 metres south of settlement to south-west of White Ridge, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Rectangular building of 15.2 metres by 3.6 metres with walls 0.8 metres high and up to 1.7 metres in the south-east corner loctaed 150 metres south of settlement to south-west of White Ridge.Two entrances almost opposite each other in centre of long walls. Another entrance at south-east corner. Building has 18th century appearance. Possible fireplace on north side of western entrance.

• National Monuments Record: SX68SW

• LONGHOUSE (Constructed, XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD (Between) to 1800 AD (Between))

Small rectangular building shown on 19th century map on a slightly different orientation.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs, 1995/4364-5 (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Photograph taken on 13th April 1947.

Haynes, R. G., 1966-1969, Ruined Sites on Dartmoor, 152, Plan (Un-published). SDV150434.

Site visited on 30th June 1966. A cross passage longhouse with level floor. Separate doorway in to south room. Possible fireplace in north west wall. No outbuildings but round pound with gateway to the east.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1982, Building 150 metres west of the Stannon Brook (Worksheet). SDV359477.

Site visited on 9th March 1982. A large rectangular drystone building set in a natural hollow 150 metres west of the Stannon Brook. Two entrances almost opposite each other in centre of long walls. Another entrance at south-east corner. No visible drilled stone. Building has 18th century appearance. Possible fireplace on north side of western entrance.

Hemery, E., 1983, High Dartmoor (Monograph). SDV249702.

The longhouse is 52 foot by 12 foot with a central through-passage 28 foot from the north (upper) end. A fireplace abuts the rear wall of the building. A well-formed narrow doorway, perhaps for animals occurs near the south-east corner of the lower-end room.

Visible on aerial photograph.

(02/07/1990) SX 64758142. The roofless ruins of this substantial building, probably a farmstead of early 19th century origin, occupy a sheltered position in a natural hollow situated on a steep east-facing slope at 439 metres OD. It has fine views of the moorland pasture across the broad shallow valley to the east; the upper part of a pound is just visible. Built along the contour and across the mouth of the hollow it measures 15.2 metres north to south by 3.6 metres internally with coursed drystone walling on average 0.8 metres high, however it is up to 1.7 metres high in the south-east corner. The entrances to the cross passage are each 0.75 metres wide and the entrance in the south-east is 0.8 metres wide. There are no traces of window or door mouldings however quoins of rough moorland slabs survive in the south-east corner. Two upright slabs 1.1 metres apart and each 0.8 metres high located against the inner west wall may, as suggested be the remains of a fireplace.
There are no plots or field walls visible in the vicinity of the building. A spring, now choked with reeds, rises near the main entrance.
This dwelling may have been constructed by Thomas Hullett some years after he obtained the lease for the newtake in 1807.

Post medieval building of 15.5 metres by 3.8 metres located at the head of a small combe to the south of the 'White Ridge South-west' settlement with walls still standing up to 1.5 metres high. The two entrances face each other in the centre of the long sides and a pair of slabs within the building are probably the remains of a fireplace

English Heritage, 2005, Survey Information (miscellaneous date) (Report - Survey). SDV345855.

Building shown on survey.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Whiteridge (Un-published). SDV352501.

White Ridge longhouse.

Small rectangular building shown on modern mapping.