Name:Hartland Mill

Summary

Hartland Mill was one of the three mills of the Manor of Hartland. Two grist mills are recorded at Hartland in 1637. The present building is 19th century in date, Victorian gothic in style, with rubble stone walls and a gable ended slate roof. The rear part of the building was probably the mill with the millhouse at the front.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• CORN MILL (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • WATERMILL (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Marked as Corn Mill on the 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map. (Hartland Mill is the name of the hamlet).

Chope, R. P., 1902, The Early History of the Manor of Hartland, 425 (Article in Serial). SDV323839.

Hartland Mill was one of the three watermills of the Manor of Hartland.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 16.4 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Two grist mills at Harton (Hartland) are referred to in a document of 1637. Thomas Pickard is listed as miller in Billings Directory of 1857 and William Pickard in Harrod's Directory, 1878.

Hartland Mill. House formerly mill house. Circa mid to later 19th century. Stone rubble walls rendered at the front. Gable-ended natural slate roof. Two end stacks of stone rubble with tall brick shafts which have recessed panels.
Plan: T-shaped plan of which the rear section of the 'stroke' probably performed a function associated with the mill and the L-shaped front range was the house part. Entrance into side of front wing through stairhall.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical L-shaped 4-window front with large projecting gable to left and small gable central to right-hand range, both with decorative barge-boards. Windows are all apparently original, comprising single light casements with marginal glazing bars. Each window has a 2-centred arched head apart from the 2 first floor windows to the right-hand range which have segmental heads. Flat bond between floors to left-hand gable. Original tiled roof lean-to porch in angle between wings which has an open timber framework of 2-centred arches at front and right-hand side. 20th century plank door in right side of projecting gable. Wing extending behind left-hand gable has 3 small window openings with dressed stone arches above on each floor.
Interior: inaccessible at time of survey but may contain good quality 19th century joinery. This is an attractive unaltered Victorian Gothic building in prominent roadside position. Date listed: 19th June 1989.