Name:FARMSTEAD in the Parish of Tiverton

Summary

Pole antony, tiverton. The ancient manor of pole antony once extended to the present bampton street in the town of tiverton.(skinner). It formed part of the domesday manor of manelia, it is then not mentioned by name. The suffix 'anthony' was acquired from the name of its 13th century tenant. Descents to the 15th century are given (reichel).

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• FARMSTEAD (XI to XXI - 1001 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Skinner, e. /tda/39(1907)217/burg of tiverton and the town leat.

Reichel, o. J. /hundreds of devon/(1928-1938)2,8,17-18,31/the hundred of tiverton in early times.

Pool Anthony is La Pole in 1242 and Pole Antony in 1316. Antonius de la Pole held the manor in 1242.

Valentin, J., 2009, Tiverton Eastern Urban Expansion Area. Archaeology and Cultural Heritage Assessment and Evaluation, 4, App.1 A15 (Report - Assessment). SDV345204.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 514316 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV345208.

Pool Anthony Farm is a 16th century cross passage farmhouse with mid to late 19th century remodelling. An intermin research report and architectural plan is held in the National Buildings Record. Other details: NBR SS91SE/34033. SS91SE65. Record last updated: 2005.