Name:Remains of building in Newpark Wood

Summary

Ruined remains of a rectangular building near the central path through Newpark. Only three sides of the walling of a rectangular structure survives and was noted in 1996 as disintegrating. External dimensions 7.4 by 5.5 metres.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• BUILDING (XVIII to XX - 1751 AD to 1950 AD (Between))

Building shown on the late 19th century historic map.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1982, Building recorded in Newpark Wood (Worksheet). SDV164525.

Recorded 14/4/1982. Three-sided granite built structure open to south-west. Internal dimensions measure 7.0 metres by 4.0 metres, walls are 2.0 metres high. Possibly 19th century yet no drilled stone visible.

Berry, N. + Simmonds, T., 1996, An Archaeological Survey of Boro Wood (SX7571), Erme Wood (SX6357), Wistmans Wood (SX6177) and Newpark Waste (SX5961), 30, NW11, three photographs (Report - Survey). SDV360518.

SX5927 6086 - Building / structure.
Stone-built structure, rectangular in plan, visible on the Ordnance Survey 1:2500 map. Located where the central track through Newpark turns south-west to cross Piall River. The remains of masonry footings indicate the structure was four-sided, though only three remain in elevation, with external dimensions of 7.4 metres by 5.5 metres. The walls are 0.55 metres thick, and constructed of roughly-faced exterior, with a core of small/medium stone and mortar matrix, which is poorly preserved and disintegrating. True regular stonework is apparent only at the corners, of which the north-west and south-east survive to a height of 1.9 metres and 2.4 metres respectively, and in the lower courses where they survive. The north-west gable survives to a height of 1.9 metres. No entrance or internal features visible in plan or elevation. Appears of the late 19th century historic map as a rectangular mark. Condition poor, currently disintegrating and in a state of collapse.
Some kind of corrugated iron structure inside building visible on two photographs.

Three-sided ruined structure depicted on the modern mapping.