Name:Milton Damerel, Holy Trinity

Summary

Late c13 origins with c14 fabric, remodelled in c16 restored circa 1900-1910. The oldest feature of the church is the Early English window at the east end of the north chapel.

Ecclesiastical ParishMILTON DAMEREL

• Church of England HER: 5065

• PARISH CHURCH (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Bligh Bond, F., 1903, Devonshire Screens and Rood Lofts. Part II, 476 (Article in Serial). SDV6113.

Fragments of old screen said to have been incorporated in the altar table. Chancel screen modern.

Pevsner, N., 1952, The Buildings of England: North Devon, 123 (Monograph). SDV336196.

West tower rebuilt in 1892. Church fittings described include pulpit, royal arms, tiles, and church plate.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 435 (Monograph). SDV17562.

Holy Trinity. Early 14th century, restored 1904. Decorated tracery windows. North aisle of five bays added early 16th century. Much restoration 17th century, completed 1664. Medieval tiles in the nave, rustic pulpit c.1700.

Keen notes the post-medieval relief tiles from North Devon which are to be seen in the nave and aisle of Milton Damerel church. Other details: Plates.

Department of Environment, 1988, Milton Damerel. Provisional List (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV15469.

Parish church. Late c13 origins with c14 fabric, remodelled in c16 restored circa 1900-1910. Stone rubble walls. Gable-ended slate roof. Nave, north aisle and chapel, west tower and south porch. The oldest feature of the church is the Early English window at the east end of the north chapel. The church was then heavily rebuilt in the decorated period as can be seen in the nave and chancel. See DoE list for full details.