Name:Clyst Mill, Sowton

Summary

Shown as a saw mill on the 1933 6" OS map, Clyst Mill subsequently became a transport depot. It has now been converted to residential use.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOWTON

• WATERMILL (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Swete, R. J. (Revd), 1803, Untitled Source (Record Office Collection). SDV126524.

Illustration by Swete.

'Clyst Mill (Corn & Saw)' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, comprising two adjoining rectangular buildings. Also shown as a corn and saw mill on 1904-1906 map. Marked as a 'Saw Mill' on the 1933 6 inch map and as a 'Depot' on the 1972 map.

Ordnance Survey, 1933, 80SE. Revision of 1933 (Cartographic). SDV23995.

Alcock, N. W., 1966, The Medieval Buildings of Bishops Clyst, 146-147 (Article in Serial). SDV126511.

The mill was still standing in 1801: it was a stone building with a hipped, thatched roof and the mill wheel was set in an opening in the centre of the building. It is unlikely that this was the late medieval mill, but more probably of 17th or 18th century date.

Alcock, N. W., 1970, An East Devon Manor, part 1, 146-147 (Article in Serial). SDV126510.

The mill was worked directly from the manor as early as 1374. Records of repairs include: 1400, two new millstones from Crediton; 1404 major repairs, new timbers, stone from Whipton and Hethdon; 1416 more repairs.

Ordnance Survey, 1972, SX99SE (Cartographic). SDV338827.

Alcock, N. W., 1973, An East Devon Manor in the Lter Middle Ages Part II, 155 (Article in Serial). SDV126509.

Details of the leasing of the mill between 1419 and 1641. There were eight changes of miller between 1382 and 1419. It is suggested that the mill was rebuilt in 1463, with major repairs in 1496.

Alcock, N. W., 1975, Fields and Farms in an East Devon Parish, 94, Map 1, 8, 12 (Article in Serial). SDV130126.

The mill on the River Clyst in Bishops Clyst manor was one of the enclaves of Farringdon parish in the manor.

NMR, 1982, Untitled Source, 34 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV126516.

The present building on the site is used as a transport depot. This appears not to be the mill of Swete's period. The base is of roughly dressed Heavitree stone with the upper floors of early brick suggesting an 18th to 19th century mill. There is no evidence of any medieval structure (citing OS).

Brown, S. W., 1989, The Medieval Bridge and St. Gabriel's Chapel at Bishop's Clyst, 163-9 (Article in Serial). SDV126514.

Shown on 1801 OS 3" plan, although it is possible that the location was not the same as in the medieval period. The medieval site may have been to the south of the present building. The 1888 OS 25" map shows the mill straddling the leat, with a pond just below it. It is suggested that his feature was a former millpond, and any earlier mill probably lay downstream from this. The pond is, however, not shown on the 1837 tithe map.

Sage, A. J., 1994, An Archaeological Evaluation at the Old Mill, Clyst St. Mary, Exeter (Report - Evaluation). SDV126515.

Evaluation excavation in 1994 located no significant archaeological features and no pre-1900 finds within the area immediately south east of the existing building. This suggests a low probability of archaeological remains outside the confines of the existing building. Brown's conclusion that the earlier site lay just downstream from the pond remains a possibility.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 3 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Other details: 2.

Watts, S., 2003, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV126517.

The mill has now been converted to residential use. It appears to be a virtual rebuild on an older roughstone base.

'Clyst Mills' was destroyed by fire in December 1829 and in the Exeter Flying Post, 22/1/1829, there was an advert asking for tenders for the 'erection of the mill machinery and carpentry of a water grist mill, lately burnt down, in the parish of Clyst St. Mary'. Other details: Draft.

Smith, R., Undated, The Mill (Worksheet). SDV359009.