Name:Fleet Mill, Berry Pomeroy

Summary

Fleet Mill is first documented in 1378. In 1742 it was described as 'all those two water grist mills' implying that it had two water wheels at this time.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERRY POMEROY

• WATERMILL (XIV to XVIII - 1301 AD? (Between) to 1800 AD (Between))

Medieval documents mention 2 mills in the manor of berry pomeroy, one of which was located at 'flute'. First known recorded date is in 1378. In 1742 the mill property was described as 'all those 2 water grist mills commonly called fleet mills, and 2 little quillets of marsh ground and 1 little quillet of marsh ground at fleet mills'. The mill changed hands twice in 1980's, sale advertisements in western morning news (brown).

'fleet mill (corn) shown on os 25" (1880s) map as an irregular shaped building with a well to the northwest (os).

1970, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV167374.

'fleet mill (disused)' indicated on os 6" (1907) and on os 6" (1970) (os).

Des=os 6" (1907)121sw.

Des=brown, s. /berry pomeroy: archaeological survey for presentation/(1997/8)42.

Des=os 25" (1880s).

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 8.14 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Fleet Mill is described in an advert of 1803 as 'All those water grist mills called Fleet Mills'. Bodman quotes from Hemery's 'Historic Dart' in which it is stated that William Widdecombe is recorded as miller in the 1841 Tithe Apportionment. The mill is now called Millcombe Farm.

Marked as Fleet Mill on modern mapping.