Name:Withygate Farm, North Molton

Summary

The site of a medieval farmstead, the earliest reference to Withygate is c. 1333 and it is subsequently referred to in a will dated 1623. The present farm buildings, depicted on the Tithe Map, form an U-shaped range of buildings open to the east facing the farmhouse. Some additional buildings were subsequently added to the east side. Formerly part of the Acland estates.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH MOLTON

• FARMSTEAD (First mentioned, XIV - 1333 AD to 1333 AD)

Farmstead depicted comprising ranges of buildings around the south, west and north sides of a square courtyard with an open east side facing the farmhouse.

Withygate marked. The layout is similar to that of the earlier Tithe Map. To the south-east is a well.

Annett, N., 1976, North Molton. The Pre-Census Population, 71 (Article in Serial). SDV347095.

Settlement on the site of a medieval farmstead.

Aldrich, N., 2021, Withygate Farm, Brayford, Devon. Historic Building Recording Report (Report - Survey). SDV364451.

Historic building recording of redundant agricultural buildings was undertaken at Withygate Farm prior to their conversion to a wedding venue.
The signficance of the farmstead is considered to lie mainly in its historical narrative. The name, Withygate, is thought to be Anglo Saxon in origin. The earliest documentary reference to Withygate itself, however, is c.1333. It is also referred to in a will dated 1623. The farmstead is shown on the North Molton Tithe Map, the layout similar to that of today, with a U-shaped range of buildings open to the east, facing the farmhouse. At this time it was owned by the Acland family and occupied by William Chammings. It remained part of the Acland estates until 1919. Some small buildings were subsequently added to the eastern side during the 20th century.
The traditional farm buildings are mainly stone-built under corrugated metal roofs and include a former threshing barn on the south side and a linhay on the west side.