Name:Spiceland Quaker Meeting House, Culmstock

Summary

A Friends Meeting House built in 1815 on the site of a late 17th century meeting house. George Fox, founder of the Quakers or Friends, preached at the latter in 1669.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULMSTOCK

• FRIENDS MEETING HOUSE (Built, XVII to XIX - 1670 AD to 1815 AD (Between))

Wilkin, W. H., 1927, Notes on Membury: Part 2, 234, 235 (Article in Serial). SDV340626.

At Spiceland, to west of Culmstock and north of river culm, is a Friends' Meeting-house and burial ground. The present building was erected in 1815 to replace an original building of 1670.

Department of Environment, 1959, Tiverton RD (Provisional List), 18 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV44512.

Meeting House. Rubble with hipped slate roof. Round headed sash windows on east and south. Flat plaster ceiling. Gallery at west end, original moveable seating and fixed rostrum. Rebuilt 1815 on old site.
House attached to Meeting House. Hipped slate roof with brick and stone stacks. 2 storeys.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 307 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Stell, C., 1991, An Inventory of Nonconformist Chapels and Meeting-Houses in South-West England (Monograph). SDV346926.

Described as a principal monument, and "most worthy of preservation".

Building shown.

Historic England, 2020, Friends Meeting House, Spiceland, Uffculme, Cullompton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV364463.

Notification that Historic England is currently considering the building for amendment as part of its project on Meeting Houses.

Spiceland Quaker Meeting House and former cartshed. Quaker meeting house with former caretaker's accommodation. Built in 1815 on the site of a late-C17 meeting house, with a lean-to extension of probable mid-C19 date. To the north-east is a former cartshed of pre-1840 date.
The meeting house is constructed of local stone rubble under a hipped, slate roof. There are brick chimneys in the west elevation and at the west end of the rear elevation
Listed at Grade II* for the following principal reasons: Architectural interest - a purpose-built, Quaker meeting house, the meeting house interior retains a range of historic fittings; Historic interest: - the site has a very long association with the Quaker Movement and is understood to have been visited by George Fox who preached there in 1669; Group value - the buildings have strong group value with each other and with the adjacent burial ground.
See listing description for full details.
Date first listed: 5th April 1966. Date of most recent amendment: 23rd September 2020