Name:Stowford Barton

The manor of Stowford is recorded in Domesday Book.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOWFORD

• FARMSTEAD (First mentioned, Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

GOODYEAR CITING PND AND THORN + THORN, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV219412.

Stowford. First mentioned in the domesday book as 'estatforda'. Details of the holding are given on worksheet. It appears throughout the middle ages in various forms and spelt in different ways. Probably means 'ford marked by posts or staves' or ford where you go down a bank. Possibly from the old english shore or bank or 'stonyford' (goodyear citing thorn and thorn and pnd).

Reichel, o. J. /tda/28(1896)470/the domesday hundreds: listone.

Reichel, o. J. /tda/46(1914)211/hundreds of lifton at testa de nevil, 1243.

Des=worksheet/(goodyear,afu,1990).

Thorn + thorn/domesday book/(1985).

Gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931)208.

REICHEL, 1914, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV2639.

Farmstead of stowford barton. Domesday manor of staford, held by ralph of odo fitz gamelin as part of the honour of torrington (reichel). Held by the heirs of the honour of torrington at the time of testa de nevil, 1243 (reichel, 1914).

Marked as Barton Farm. Map object partly based on this source.

Walls, S. + Wapshott, E. + Bampton, J., 2014, Land at Wreys Barton, Stowford, Devon. Results of a Desk-Based Assessment, Walkover Survey & Historic Visual Impact Assessment, 7, 9, 14 (Report - Assessment). SDV360087.

The manor of Stowford (Staford in Domesday) was held by Sǽwine prior to the Norman conquest and Ralph on behalf of Odo fitzGamelin as of 1086. In the reign of Henry II the manor belonged to the family of Hiwis (Harris), who also possessed the manor of Milford for many generations until it was exchanged in the 18th-19th century by William Arundell Harris, Esq. with Mr Harris, of Hayne, for some estates in Lifton.

Map object partly based on this source.