Name:Widecombe Medieval Settlement

Medieval settlement at Widecombe-in-the-Moor mentioned in the 13th century

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of extensive abandoned Medieval field system with well-preserved ridge and furrow on southern Hamel Down and extending to meet Prehistoric parallel reave system with hut circles on Dunstone Down

• SETTLEMENT (XII to XIII - 1200 AD to 1300 AD (Between))

Full description

Reichel, O. J., 1908, The Hundred of Haytor in the time of 'Testa de Nevil' AD1244, 124 (Article in Serial). SDV156533.

At Widecombe in the Moor the site of the Medieval estate of Wydecumb, as it is mentioned in "Testa de Nevil" in 1244 in which details of ownership are given. Some early descents of ownership are included. In the Domesday survey Widecombe was represented by the estates of Blacheslac and Dunestanetuna, Blackslade farm and Dunstone.