Name:Stone Posts, West Street, Tavistock

Summary

House, probably 15th century, formerly stood at the top of West Street. Said to have been the home of the Abbot of Tavistock in the mid 16th century, exact location unknown.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• HOUSE (XV - 1401 AD to 1500 AD (Between))

Radford, G. H., 1914, Tavistock Abbey, 139 (Article in Serial). SDV136050.

The house called Stone Posts formerly stood at the top of the hill in West Street. The last Abbot of Tavistock Abbey is said to have lived there after the dissolution, until 1550. A sketch made before its demolition shows it to have been an ancient house with outside chimneys and stone mullioned windows, probably 15th century.

The Tavistock and District Local History Society, 1994, About Tavistock: An Historical Introduction and Six Town Walks, 10, 26 (Monograph). SDV354806.

Mettler, A.E., 2010, Field Book to the Plan of Tavistock: 1751 and 1752, 20 (Monograph). SDV350389.

D17 is listed as 'a house stable and back building and plott of ground behind called Fairchilds House als Stone Posts'

Map object based on this source.

59 West Street occupies the site of a house called 'Stone Posts' where the last Abbot of Tavistock (John Peryn), is said to have lived after the Dissolution

The Tavistock Wynne Map Heritage Project, 2012, Tavistock 1752, D17 (Website). SDV350360.