Name:Ingsdon House, Ilsington

Site of Ingsdon shown on 19th century map & recorded in Domesday

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• COUNTRY HOUSE (XI to XXI - 1001 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Site of 'Ingsdon' shown on 19th century map as a complex group of irregular shaped buildings around several yards with a pump shown as 'P' in the centre. The farmstead is surrounded by parkland.

Reichel, O. J., 1897, The Domesday Hundreds 5: The Hundred of Teignbridge (Article in Serial). SDV283555.

Ingsdon is recorded in Domesday as 'Aainichesdone'.

Marked as St. Michael's Convent on the 1904-1906 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Meller, H., 2011, Down and Out, Some Lost and Forgotten Devon Country Houses, 17-18, Figure 6 (Article in Serial). SDV347477.

A large Georgian house in a setting in habited since pre-Conquest times. Rebuilt by Charles Munro in 1872. Sold to an order of nuns who converted it into a school. It was later adapted into an approved school which closed after a fire in 1977. The old granite piers are all that remain of Ingsdon which has been replaced by four detached houses.