Name:Spence Combe Farmhouse, Crediton

Summary

Farmhouse originally built in the mid 16th century, altered in the late 17th century and again circa 1880. Of plastered rubble stone and cob under a thatch roof. Extending down either side of the garden are long cob and rubble stone walls, also with thatched roofs.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Reichel, O. J., 1922, The Manor and Hundred of Crediton, 159, 166 (Article in Serial). SDV40070.

The site of an early estate whose rents payable to the Manor of Crediton were recorded in 1598.

Richard Spencer was granted a licence for an oratory here in 1415. The Spencer family are documented in 1333.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 379 (Monograph). SDV17562.

Described by Hoskins as one of a number of mansions in the extensive old parish.

Department of Environment, 1959, Crediton RD, 13 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV58276.

Plastered rubble and cob with thatch roofs and brick stacks. L-shaped plan. Two storeys. Doorway with pilasters and antablature. 17th century.

Jointed cruck recorded.

Department of Environment, 1985, Crediton Hamlets, 55 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV38635.

Spence Combe farmhouse including two adjoining cob garden walls to south. Mid C16 modernized and extended in late C17 and again circa 1880. Plastered cob and rubble; volcanic stone and brick stacks; wheat reed thatched roof.
L-shaped building with main block facing south and much altered 3 room passage plan with inner room at left end. A rear C17 block at right angles behind inner room. Two storeys throughout. Six window front with doorway of circa 1880 left of centre. Elsewhere most of interior refurbished circa 1880 but a section of a C16 oak plank and muntin screen is reset in the rear block. Roof structural features.

House depicted.

Spence Combe Farmhouse including adjoining cob garden walls to south.
Mid-C16, modernised and extended in late C17 and again circa 1880. Plastered cob and rubble; volcanic stone and brick stacks; wheat reed thatched roof. L-shaped building with main block facing south.
Inside, the former hall (including present entrance hall) has high quality, mid C16, 12-panel, intersecting beam ceiling.
From each end of frontage long plastered cob walls on rubble footings with pitched thatched roofs extend southwards on either side of garden.
See listing description for full details.
Date first listed: 26th August 1965