Name:Lifton Quarry and Associated Features

Summary

The site of Lifton Quarry, first symbolised here on the Lifton Parish Tithe Map as 'Wooladon Quarry' and on subsequent historic maps as 'Lifton Quarry'. It comprises areas of quarrying and spoil heaps, as well as a range of associated industrial structures and features. Earthworks of pits and mounds are visible on aerial imagery taken from the 1940's onwards and on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 and 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishLIFTON

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • SPOIL HEAP (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

BORN, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV176348.

There are 2 ranges of 3 and 2 kilns, of which only scant walls of deteriorated chert and shale remain (born).

Vis=25/1/1994 (horner) extensive area of quarry remains survive. Two areas of principal extraction are flooded (sx37408469, sx37008465) and between these areas and to the south are working floors, spoil heaps, trial pits and trackways. Area used for fishing and shooting (horner).

1907, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV225739.

'lifton quarry' shown on os 6" (1907) map.

1963, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV225740.

'lifton quarry (disused)' shown on os 6" (1963) map.

Worth, r. N. /tda/7(1875)213/the economic geology of devon.

Des=os 6"(1907)map,sheet 86se.

Des=os 6"(1963)map.

Born, a. /tda/123(1991)230/limestone,limekilns and the limeburning industry north and west of dartmoor.

Des=horner, b.(dcc)/as above/(27/1/1994).

Born, a. /limekilns and the lime industry north and west of dartmoor/()25/in smr.

WORTH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV6808.

Lifton quarry, disused. Worked as a source of lime for agricultural use (worth).

The site of 'Wooladon Quarry' is labelled here on the Lifton Parish Tithe Map of approximately 1838-48.

'Lifton Quarry' and associated features such as ponds, drains and earthworks visible on Ordnance Survey 1880s-1890s First Edition 25 inch map.

'Lifton Quarry (disused)' and associated features such as ponds, drains and earthworks still visible on Ordnance Survey 1904-1906 25 inch map.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Earthworks of curvilinear and irregularly shaped pits and mounds are visible.

Environment Agency, 2000-2019, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) EA: Tamar Aerial Survey project area, LIDAR Environment Agency LAST RETURN 24-NOV-2016 (Cartographic). SDV363954.

Cornwall Archaeological Unit, 2001-2002, Tamar Valley National Mapping Programme Transcriptions and Database Records, CPE/UK/1995/1220&21 RAF 1947 (Interpretation). SDV346287.

Earthworks associated with the post-medieval site of Lifton quarry are visible on aerial photographs of 1947. The earthworks include cut features and spoilheaps.

'Lifton Quarry (disused)' and some associated features still visible on Ordnance Survey MasterMap 2010.

Earthworks of pits and mounds are visible.

The site of Lifton Quarry is first symbolised here on the Lifton Parish Tithe Map of approximately 1838-48, although is labelled as Wooladon Quarry. The entirety of the site covers an area of approximately 29.5 hectares and includes areas of quarrying and spoil heaps, as well as a range of associated industrial structures and features such as limekilns and a magazine.

Evidence of the former quarry is still visible on the Ordnance Survey 2015 MasterMap.

Curvilinear and irregularly shaped pits and mounds of Lifton Quarry are visible as earthworks on aerial imagery taken from the 1940’s onwards and on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 and 2016.
The visible earthworks occupy an area of circa 13 hectares. They closely correspond with features depicted in this location on the late 19th century First Edition Ordnance Survey map, suggesting that the earthworks here are largely undisturbed. The earthworks have been transcribed to provide added definition and clarity than is shown on historic maps. This quarry has previously been transcribed from aerial photographs of 1947 during the Tamar Valley NMP survey and prior to the availability of lidar data. These transcriptions are therefore largely superseded by those resulting from this survey.
Aerial imagery taken from 2001 onwards show that part of the former quarry has been given over to agricultural or industrial units.