Name:St. Giles on the Heath, St. Giles

Summary

Chancel and possibly tower c13, aisle c15, restorations of circa 1868 and 1878. Some Early English features, mostly Perpendicular and c19.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.GILES ON THE HEATH

• Church of England HER: 13704

• PARISH CHURCH (VIII to XXI - 701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

NMR, SX39SE10 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV20459.

Reichel, O. J., 1898, The Domesday Churches of Devon, 310 (Article in Serial). SDV863.

There is thought to have been an oratory at Giles in the Heath in the 10th and 11th centuries as it was an estate held by the monastic church of Tavistock.

Pevsner, N., 1952, The Buildings of England: North Devon, 140 (Monograph). SDV336196.

Low unbutressed W tower with modern pyramid roof. Chancel has small 13th century window. Granite piers in nave. Circular, undecorated Norman font.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 469 (Monograph). SDV17562.

Parish church of St. Giles is a plain little building with a low west tower, a Norman font and a mural monument to the Carys dated 1565.

Department of Environment, 1986, St. Giles on the Heath, 28-29 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV321588.

Chancel and possibly tower c13, aisle c15, restorations of circa 1868 by Sedding and 1878 by J. P. St. Aubyn. Stone rubble with granite dressings, slate roof with c19 crested tiles. A small c13 church of west tower, nave and chancel was enlarged in the c15 by a 5 bay south aisle. Some Early English features, mostly Perpendicular and c19. See DoE list for full details.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 707 (Monograph). SDV325629.