Name:Former Grammar School, West Bridge

Summary

The former Grammar School, dating from at least the 17th century, was opposite the West Bridge. Closed in 1806.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• SCHOOL (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Hunter, W., 1925, A History of Okehampton Grammar School, 213-225 (Article in Serial). SDV349558.

The former Grammar School at Okehampton, near the West Bridge. Earliest known reference to the school dates from 1610. From then until 1806, the post of schoolmaster was combined with that of chaplain of St. James' chapel. In 1806 the school ceased to exist until the new secondary school founded in 1911 on a different site was given the name of Okehampton Grammar School in 1918. The schoolroom and schoolhouse still existed in 1925 where the houses known as the Old Post office stood. The older of the two houses in front which faced the West Bridge obliquely was probably the schoolmaster's house. A list of incumbent schoolmaster/chaplains is given.

Kenyon, D. R., 1997, Market Street, Okehampton: Archaeological Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV346209.