Name:Hazard Medieval Manor

Medieval Manor at Hazard was mentioned from the 11th century

Ecclesiastical ParishHARBERTON

• MANOR (XI to Late Medieval - 1001 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Reichel, O. J., 1913, The Hundred of Stanborough or Dippeforda in the Time of 'Testa de Nevil' AD 1243, 178 & 203 (Article in Serial). SDV336180.

At Hazard, harberton, the probable approximate site of the Domesday estate of Haroldesore, variously known since as Hardiswordsore, Hardwerdsore and Hasworth. Descents after the conquest and until 1428 are given.

Hazard was mentioned as 'Haroldesore' in 1086, 'Herewaldeshore' in the 13th and 14th centuries and 'Herewelthsore' in 1423.

Thorn, C. + Thorn, F., 1985, Domesday Book: Devon (Part One) (Monograph). SDV155643.

This estate was more densely populated in early medieval times than the present map suggests.

Goodyear, R. I., 1990, Deserted Farm Site (Migrated Record). SDV338765.

Hazard is first mentioned in the Domesday book as 'Haroldsore' and owned by Robert Bastard. Details are given on worksheet. Probably means 'Hereweald's bank or slope'.

Reed, S. J., 1991, Archaeological Recording on the SWW South Devon Spine Main (Roborough to Littlehempston), 7 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV163500.

The pipeline passed immediately to the north of the present farm, but observation of trenching was not possible. Examination of the spoil revealed one waste flake and a sherd of post 1780 china.

Other details: Site 49.

Other details: Map 4 Site 49.