Name:Sherford Quarry northern Limekiln

Sherford quarry northern limekiln shown on 19th century maps

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMSTOCK

• LIME KILN (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1784-1786, Untitled Source (Illustration). SDV340506.

The limekiln with a small quarry to its east is marked on the drawings of circa 1786. Plan of quarry with two limekilns, associated with the holding of Gore (Document 74/645). Documentary evidence to limekilns at Gore in 1704 (Document 74/47/4).

Unknown, 1839, Plymstock (Cartographic). SDV340503.

Field number 640 on the 19th centuy Tithe Map and Apportionment is shown as 'Kiln and part of quarry waste'.

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Limekiln shown as 'L.K.' on 19th century map at the northern end of the quarry.

Griffiths, D. M., 1982, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV340507.

Rectangular limestone-built structure approximately 15 meters by 8 meters and standing 5-6 meters high. Approached by a track from the south which leads to the single well in the centre. Opposing round headed openings on the west and east sides. The buttressed structure is in good condition, although overgrown.

1982, Untitled Source, 560/24-25 (Photograph). SDV340525.

Exeter Archaeology, 2000, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed New Settlement Site, Brixton, South Hams, 4, 12 (Report - Assessment). SDV324147.

Scott Wilson, 2006, Sherford New Community: Environmental Statement, Site B4 (Report - Assessment). SDV340472.

The setting of the kilns is heavily screened by trees and undergrowth.

Jack, S. + Steadman, S., 2007, Sherford New Community: Environmental Statement - Cultural Heritage, Table 9.4 (Report - Assessment). SDV340474.