Name:Salterton Road, Exmouth

Summary

The road from Exmouth to Budleigh is referred to as The Ridgeway in a Saxon boundary charter of 1042. It is followed in part by the boundary between the parishes of Withycombe Raleigh and Littleham and it is suggested that this section formed part of the boundary of the Saxon estate.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM

• ROAD (XI - 1001 AD to 1100 AD (Between))

Full description

Davidson, J. B., 1883, On the Ancient History of Exmouth, 150,152,153 (Article in Serial). SDV337988.

The road from Exmouth to Budleigh is called The Ridgeway in a Saxon boundary document of 1042. The parish boundary between Withycombe Raleigh and Littleham partly follows this road and it is suggested that this section forms part the boundary of the estate given by King Edward to Ordgar. Ordgar's estate is thought to equate with the modern parish of Littleham.

Hall, M. E. P., 1995, Archaeological Evaluation at Cranford Tavern, Littleham (Report - Evaluation). SDV349733.

An evaluation undertaken in the carpark of the Cranford Tavern prior to development found that Salterton Road has been realigned and widened by over 5 metres on the south side since the mid 19th century. No archaeological features were identified.