Name:Barnstaple Mint

Summary

Barnstaple is considered to be the site of a mint during the Saxon and Medieval periods and also in the 17th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• MINT (VIII to XVII - 701 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Windeatt, E., 1902-1903, Anglo-Saxon coins from Totnes mint (Article in Serial). SDV343031.

Ethelred II
Byrhsige M'o Bard

Above con thought to have been minted at Barnstaple.

The name of the coiner reffered to appears on coins minted at Exeter.

Wainwright, T., 1902-1903, Barnstaple, a Mint Town in Anglo-Saxon and Early Norman Times, 60-61 (Article in Serial). SDV75184.

Barnstaple was a Mint Town in Saxon and medieval times. Until recently Anglo-Saxon coins with mint marks Bear, Bard and Bearda have been assigned to Bardney, Lincolnshire. But the most eminent numismatic authorities concur that they should be assigned to Barnstaple

Symonds, H., 1922 - 1923, Mints at Lundy Island and Combe Martin, 208-212 (Article in Serial). SDV3659.

Possible site of 17th century mint at Barnstaple. Symonds suggests that silver coins may have been minted at Barnstaple between 1645 and 1646 when Thomas Bushell, one of Charles I's Wardens of the Mint, commanded the garrison of Lundy Island. He thinks it is unlikely that the silver came from a local source.

Several coins were bought by Barnstaple Atheneum including William the Conqueror, Edward the Confessor and Ethelred.

Alexander, J. J., 1929, 2nd Report on Early History of Devon, 135 (Article in Serial). SDV75185.

A mint was established in Barnstaple circa AD927.