Name:Foxhole Barrow to south of Greenacres Farm, Halwill

Summary

One of a dispersed group of barrows along an upland ridge overlooking the valley of a tributary of the River Carey. The barrow survives as a flat-topped mound just under 41 metres diameter and 0.9 metres high.

Ecclesiastical ParishHALWILL

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX49NW3

• BOWL BARROW (Late Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

'Foxhole Barrow (Tumulus)' shown on 19th century map as a circular earthwork within a surrounding dotted line.

Martin, J. M., 1893, Broadbury and its Ancient Earthworks, 549 (Article in Serial). SDV230002.

Foxhole Barrow is somewhat over 50 yards in diameter and only about two feet above the ground level. It has apparently been opened in the centre where furze bushes were growing. It is south-west of Lords Waste.

Foxhole Barrow (Tumulus). OS 6" 1907.

Foxhall Barrow. OS 2", No. 29E 1803-07.

Foxhole Barrow is somewhat over 50 yards in diameter. It is only about 2 feet above the general level of the ground, and has apparently been opened in the centre, where furze bushes are growing. Martin, J. M. TDA 25 (1893) 549.

Foxhole Barrow, south west of Lord's Waste. Victoria County History of Devon Vol 1 1906 626.

Foxhole Barrow. This is a large barrow which appears to have been spread by ploughing in the past. The field is now used for pasture and the barrow, grass covered, has been cleared of furze bushes. There is a wide, very shallow depression west of the centre which may indicate opening in the past. The diameter is 42 metres and the height is 0.8 metres. No trace of a surrounding ditch is visible. Site visit, 24/04/1951.

Large barrow spread by ploughing in the past, now cleared of furze bushes and is grass covered. No trace of surrounding ditch. Diameter 42 metres, height 0.8 metres.

Ministry of Works, 1959, Foxhole Barrow (Schedule Document). SDV345635.

Foxhole Barrow a large mound, formerly ploughed, now pasture. 108 feet (32.92 metres) diameter by 3 feet (0.91 metres) high and apparently intact. Other details: Monument 379.

Grinsell, L. V., 1970, The Barrows of North Devon, 120 (Article in Serial). SDV7849.

Site visited on 28th April 1969. Barrow under grass. Diameter 40 paces, height 3 feet.

Site visited on 27th September 1979. Barrow diameter 40.1 metres, height 0.88 metres. Large low mound in pasture. Very flattened and spread by ploughing. Very flat top, but probably due to ploughing. No sign of ditch; in fair condition.

Weston, S., 1983, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1983 (Un-published). SDV343247.

Bayer, O. J., 1996, Barrows in the Torridge District of North West Devon: A Study in Distribution and Location, Halwill 6 (Undergraduate Dissertation). SDV319515.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2000, Foxhole Barrow (Schedule Document). SDV345636.

Foxhole Barrow includes a bowl barrow situated on an upland ridge overlooking the valley of a tributary to the River Carey. It is one of a dispersed group lying along this ridge.The barrow survives as a circular, flat-topped mound which measures 40.9 metres in diameter and 0.9 metres high. The ditch from which material to construct the mound was quarried surrounds it and survives as a buried feature approximately 3 metres wide. Despite reduction in its height through cultivation, Foxhole Barrow survives comparatively well and contains archaeological and environmental information relating to the monument and its surrounding landscape. It is also one of a dispersed group of barrows. Other details: Monument 34241.

Exeter Archaeology, 2002, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Wind Cluster at Higher Beckett Farm, Ashwater, 90 (Report - Assessment). SDV322798.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 438210 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV345634.

A bowl barrow, known as Foxhole Barrow, surviving as a circular, flat-topped mound measuring 40.9 metres in diameter and 0.9 metres high. It has been reduced in height as a result of ploughing. The surrounding quarry ditch is no longer visible on the ground, but survives as a buried feature approximately three metres wide.

'Foxhole Barrow' shown on modern mapping.

Ashbrook, K., 23/04/1978, Scheduled Barrows, Halwill Parish, Devon, Photo (Correspondence). SDV357058.

Letter reporting the disgraceful condition of a number of scheduled ancient monuments in the parish of Halwill including Foxhole Barrow which has been flattened by ploughing.