Name:Cloister, Newenham Abbey, Axminster

Summary

Plan of surviving portions of cloister drawn in early 19th century. These show the west wall (ie farmhouse), a building at the west end of south range (everetts kitchen, see below), and a buttressed building se of this (south end of everetts refectory), identified as the ancient chapel. Portions of the south wall of the chapterhouse (in east range) also survived (davidson, 1832).

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• CLOISTER (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

DAVIDSON, 1832, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV127046.

DOE, 1960, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV127052.

Buildings listed in 1960 (apart from church and farmhouse) were the former outbuildings representing surviving portions of the south range: rubble and ashlar with some timber framing but much post-medieval work. Also the rubble mounds representing the east range (doe, 1960).

DOE, 1983, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV127055.

Farmhouse and church part only listed (doe, 1983).

1, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV127056.

(1)the west range. Occupied in part by the farmhouse (see sy29ne/14/2). The cottage to the south of the farmhouse incorporates some monastic work, and was probably the rere dorter of the conversi. Late perpendicular work in part of the cottage suggests the w range was converted into a residence for the abbot.

2, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV127057.

(2)the south range: the remains of this (in 1937) include fragments of the refectory, sited in the middle of the range and at right angles to the cloister. A round headed doorway joined this to the kitchen, to the west. Evidence for a splayed window jamb in south wall of refectory; a diagonal buttress in the south suggests the refectory was extended southwards at some time. The south wall of the kitchen contains 14th century windows. The rest of the south range is represented by large mounds of building debris (everett, dcqn). Further architectural details in everett's letters.

Everett, a. W. /dcnq/20(1938-1939)97-100.

Des=letters from a. W. Everett/(1937)/photocopy in parish file/plan.

Osa=sy29ne4.

Doe/hhr:axminster rd/(1960)prov list/1-2.

Allan, j. P. + silvester, r. J. /pdas/39(1981)159-171/plan/copy.

Photographs/dcc conservation section/film 496/1-10(30 sept 1981).

Walker, h. H. /tda/93(1961)324,325/notes for a study of bishop walter de stapledon and the church in the westcountry in the early 14th century.

Des=davidson, j. /history of axminster/(1832)/plan/dro.

Davidson, j. /history of newenham abbey/(1843)/plan,illus.

Des=davidson, j. /collections for axminster and district/(1830)/illus.

Dro=564m/9/119,123(illustrations by swete).

Doe/hhr:axminster/(1983)1-2.

Des=griffiths, d. M. /survey of newenham abbey/(-/2/1985)plan.

Des=dcc conservation section photo/621/8a,10a/(-/1/1985)in parish file.

Des=hollinrake,c. +n. /an archaeological and historical desk top study of land at musbury road, axminster/(may 2001)14+fig5/report number 230 in pf.

Des=dean milles parochial survey/questionnaire/(1747-62)/summary (m. Dodd,2003)/in smr.

DAVIDSON, 1830, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV130795.

Exploratory excavation in 1827/8 on site of chapterhouse revealed the floor and evidence for a vaulted roof including fragments of columns. Later press cutting (1861) records demolition of "ancient chapel" (davidson, 1830).

DAVIDSON, 1843, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV130796.

"ancient chapel" illustrated. Some description of the cloister in the cartulary. It appears to have been under construction throughout the first part of the 14th century, when various panels (ie walls with arched recesses) were added. A new refectory, warming house etc (davidson, 1843).

ALLAN + SILVESTER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV130808.

Claustral plan discussed (allan + silvester).

Everett, A. W., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV17322.

(3)the east range is represented by mounds of building debris (everett).

EVERETT, DCNQ, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV24074.

Newenham abbey. Cloister sited south of the church. Circa 38m square; represented today by the yard of lower newenham farm. The cloisters were probably begun under abbot geytington, elected 1324 (everett, dcnq).

Griffiths, D. M., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV3966.

The listed outbuildings and the cottage mentioned by everett have been demolished without archaeological recording and site now under grass and gravel paths. The east range still survives as earthworks. Arrangement of buildings around cloister and their function discussed (griffiths).

WALKER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV44231.

Three arches added to cloister during the episcopacy of bishop stapledon (walker).

Swete, R. J. (Revd), Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV56931.

Illustrations in swete, 1795 (swete, dro).

Newenham Abbey. Cistercian house founded in 1247 from Beaulieu dissolved 1539. Parts of the remaining structures are incorporated into the buildings of Lower Abbey Farm and buried remains, including those of the church and monastic graveyard, chapel, cloister and tithe barn lie beneath and around Lower and Higher Abbey Farms. The site is a Scheduled Monument.
SMR.