Name:Newport Medieval Manor

Summary

Newport was a medieval town well separated from its parish church at Bishop's Tawton. As its name suggests it was a new market town (port meaning market) deliberately created in the late 13th century to take advantage of trade drawn towards Barnstaple.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE
Ecclesiastical ParishBISHOPS TAWTON

• MANOR (VIII to Late Medieval - 701 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundred of South Molton in Early Times, 75, 95 (Article in Monograph). SDV73380.

Newport was included in Bishop's Tawton, or Tautona, in Domesday. It was held by Bishop Osbern of Exeter. Before the conquest it was held by Bishop Leofric.

Walker, H. H., 1961, Notes for a Study of Bishop Walter de Stapledon and the Church in the West Country in the Early 14th Century, 312-313 (Article in Serial). SDV18677.

Newport was the site of a medieval manor, one of 12 in Devon held by the Bishop of Exeter in the early 14th century.

Timms, S., 1987, The Archaeology of North Devon Towns, 3 (Un-published). SDV354573.

Weddell, P. J., 1990, Archaeological Recording in the Medieval Borough of Newport, Barnstaple in 1983., 111 (Article in Serial). SDV77188.

Watts, S., 30/01/2013, Newport Manor (Personal Comment). SDV350904.

Exact location and extent of manor unknown. Map object approximate.