Name:Creedy Bridge

Creedy Bridge mentioned in the 10th century and located at the meeting of four parishes

Ecclesiastical ParishSANDFORD
Ecclesiastical ParishSHOBROOKE
Ecclesiastical ParishUPTON HELLIONS

• BRIDGE (VIII to Post Medieval - 701 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Swete, R. J. (Revd), 1792-1801, 564M 'Picturesque Sketches of Devon' by Reverend John Swete, 564M/13/167 (Record Office Collection). SDV337942.

Illustrations by Swete.

Davidson, J. B., 1882, On Some Further Documents Relating to Credition Minster, 266 (Article in Serial). SDV57916.

Rose-Troup, F., 1942, Crediton Charters of the Tenth Century, 237-61 (Article in Serial). SDV38133.

The site of Creedy Bridge was an important landmark in the drawing up of the boundary of Cridie in a Charter of 739 and of other boundaries in 10th century Charters of Crediton.

Finberg, H. P. R., 1953, Untitled Source, 8-10,13 (Monograph). SDV52742.

Finberg, H. P. R., 1968, Some Crediton documents re-examined with some observations on the criticism of Anglo-Saxon charters, 58-77 (Article in Serial). SDV38145.

Finberg refers to site of Creedy Bridge as landmark in drawing up of the three 10th century Sandford Charters and of the bounds of "Creedy-land" in about 1000 AD.

Godfrey, E., 1969, Notes on Dawlish Parish and its Churchwardens' Accounts, 35 (Article in Serial). SDV303677.

Creedy Bridge. There is a reference to this bridge being repaired in 1618, money being contributed by Dawlish Parish.

Hooke, D., 1990, Studies on Devon Charter Boundaries, 201-4 (Article in Serial). SDV140514.

Known as Creedy Bridge in 997. Other details: Figs 2-3.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1993, Archaeological assessment of SWW Crediton area water supply: Stage II, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV337624.

Exeter Archaeology, 2000, Archaeological Assessment of SWWL Mid Devon Water Mains Rehabilitation Schemes (Overall Route), 10 (Report - Assessment). SDV321183.

Gillard, M., 2005, Site at Red Cross Hill, Crediton: results of an archaeological evaluation excavation (Report - Evaluation). SDV337625.

Other details: Appendix 2.

Exeter Archaeology, 2006, Archaeological assessment of a proposed college site to the east of Exhibition Road, Crediton, 9 (Report - Assessment). SDV337881.

Mention of a bridge in the Sandford Charter of 997.
N.B. The reference wrongly identifies this as a Listed Grade II structure. The listed bridge is Lower Creedy Bridge to the north at SS83940239.

This crossing of the River Creedy is at the meeting of the four parishes of Sandford, Upton Hellions, Shobrooke & Crediton which would suggest an important historic landmark.

Smalley, R., 2015, Land at Creedy Bridge, Crediton (Report - Assessment). SDV359822.

The assessment considers land, approximately 31 hectares in extent, at Creedy Bridge, Crediton, which is being considered for residential development.

This crossing of the River Creedy may have Saxon or Early-Medieval origins.