Name:Collegiate Church in Crediton

Possible site of the medieval collegiate church at Crediton

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS80SW5
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS80SW9

• COLLEGIATE CHURCH (XI to XVI - 1001 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 379 (Monograph). SDV17562.

Edward VI dissolved the Collegiate Church in 1547. Nothing remains of the collegiate buildings which must have been extensive.

Knowles, D. + Hadcock, R. N., 1971, Medieval Religious Houses: England and Wales, 414, 424, 471 (Monograph). SDV323253.

When the Bishop's see was moved to Exeter in 1050, the church at Crediton became Collegiate for 12 canons. It was placed under the rule of St Chrodegang by Bishop Leofric sometime after 1046. Although possibly (according to Oliver) originally meant for 18 canons or prebendaries and 18 vicars, only 10 prebends are recorded in 1291. In 1535, there were a Dean and 12 prebends, with an income of 332 pounds sterling. Dissolved in 1548.

The Old Palace to the north-east of Holy Cross parish church in Crediton was the alleged site of the Bishop's Palace or Collegiate Church. The Medieval stone walls at The Old Palace are more likely to be the remains of the Collegiate buildings.

The exact location of the Saxon monastery, its cathedral and the collegiate church are unknown.

Exeter Museums Archaeological Field Unit, 1983, Note on Crediton Minster (Report - non-specific). SDV337871.

Henderson, C. G. + Weddell, P. J., 1985, Archaeological Investigations at Crediton Vicarage 1984: Preliminary Report (Report - Assessment). SDV53274.

A note on Crediton Minster shows a plan of suggested location of some collegiate buildings. The layout of the collegiate buildings is further discussed.

Weddell, P. J., 1986, The Saxon Minster Collegiate Church and Bishop's Palace at Crediton (Report - Survey). SDV53415.

The origin of the ecclesiastical settlement at Crediton dates from AD739. Crediton is also recorded as the birthplace of St. Boniface in circa AD675 or 680. The See of Crediton was created in AD909 when Devon and Cornwall were separated from the Diocese of Sherborne; Crediton being the logical place as it was already the centre of a large episcopal estate. It remained a Cathedral Church for less that 150 years for in 1050 the See was moved to Exeter. Crediton became a Collegiate Church which existed until the dissolution. The history of the collegiate church is well-documented and the overall impression is that Crediton became something of an ecclesiastical backwater with few resident canons, although some attempts were made to improve this. The Collegiate Church was dissolved in 1545 and in 1547 the king granted the church, churchyard, vicars house and school house back to the parishioners. A new parochial organisation was also established at this time which is still in existence today.
The plan of the college is rather difficult to reconstruct as the topography has changed much since the medieval period. The churchyard was progressively enlarged in the 19th century swallowing up areas previously occupied by Collegiate buildings. The present church is mainly 15th century and the extent of the Norman church is not known. The Vicar's House lay to the north of the churchyard on land now partly occupied by the vicarage garden and partly by the northern end of the churchyard. It was built circa 1361. A granite arch is still visible in the north boundary wall of the vicarage. The gateway in the south-west corner of the garden may also be from the vicar's house and there is also said to be another in Alexander Road. There were also buildings to the east of the Vicars house which are shown on the Governors map of 1836. These were stables and outbuildings in the 19th century but may have originally been collegiate buildings. The location of the chapter house is uncertain but it is likely to have been on the south-east side of the church, although not necessarily attached to it. The canons houses are likely to have been grouped around the churchyard. One of the buildings specifically mentioned in the royal grant of 1547 is the school house. There was a school within the collegiate organisation; a grammar school is mentioned in 1377, although a new one was founded in 1547. The location of the medieval school is not known. In the post-dissolution period there was a school held in the Church House and in the 19th century the Grammar School was held in the Lady Chapel. At that time the Master lived in a house on the south side of East Street, now partly occupied by Haywards School. An infant school shown on a mid 19th century drawing, a single storey building with a thatched roof may represent the remains of collegiate buildings, possibly located on the site now occupied by the Ring O'Bells. A collegiate hostel is said to have lain in Church Street.

Devon Religious Houses Survey, 1986-7, Devon Religious Houses Survey. Crediton (Archive - Survey). SDV358570.

Includes copies of old maps and plans, also the drawing of the infant school.

Borthwick, A., 1999, Land off Mill Street, Crediton: The archaeological and historical implications of development, 3-4 (Report - Assessment). SDV323116.

Gent, T. H., 2007, Review of the Archaeological Evidence for the Location of the Saxon Minster at Crediton (Report - Assessment). SDV339904.

In the medieval period Crediton church was served by a college of priests.

GSB Prospection, 2007, The Search for Saxon Crediton, 9-10 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV344212.

No evidence of the Collegiate Church was found although possible evidence of the collegiate buildings were suggested in the car park and lower lawn of the rectory to the north of the church.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 35557, SS80SW9 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV338977.

A richly endowed Saxon monastery, possibly dedicated to St. Gregory was founded in 739 by a grant from King Aethelheard to Forethere, bishop of Sherborne, in which see Crediton then lay. With the division of that see in 909 it became the cathedral church of the new see of Crediton and remained so until the see was removed to Exeter in 1050. The church then became collegiate and continued until its dissolution in 1548.
No pre-Conquest remains are now visible in the fabric of the present church and the exact location of the Saxon monastery, its cathedral and the collegiate church are unknown.
Suggested sites for the cathedral and the collegiate buildings have been made.