Name:Shapleigh Quay

Summary

Shapleigh Quay & wharf in Kingswear built in 1617, bought by the owners of Kittery Court in 1875 & used as a gardener's cottage

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSWEAR

• QUAY (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Russell, P. + Yorke, G., 1953, Kingswear and its Neighbourhood, 65 (Article in Serial). SDV176862.

Shapleigh Quay & Wharf built in 1617, Strand, Court and Curtilage apparently on south side of Collins Quay. Neglected during late 17th century, bought from the manor by the owners of Kittery Court in 1875. Now occupied by a gardener's cottage.

Martin, M., 1980, Changes in the waterfront of Dartmouth 1000 to 1970 (Article in Serial). SDV337580.

Weddell, P. J. + Turton, S. D., 1992, Preliminary Archaeological Assessment of Dartmouth Sewage Treatment Works, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV176861.

Wharf built in 1617 on the south side of Collins Quay.