Name:Coleton Fishacre

Coleton Fishacre built in 1925 for the d'Oyly Carte family and passed to the National Trust in 1982

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSWEAR

• MANSION HOUSE (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Russell, P. + Yorke, G., 1953, Kingswear and its Neighbourhood, 77-8 (Article in Serial). SDV176862.

Colaton Fishacre built by Lady Dorothy d'Oyly Carte.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 351 (Monograph). SDV17562.

Coleton Fishacre. A modern country house by Oswald Milne, 1925.

Mildren, J., 1982, Untitled Source, 6 (Article in Serial). SDV339379.

House designed by Milne for Rupert d'Oyly Carte. Built very much in the style of Lutyens, for whom Milne had worked. Good gardens laid out by Lady Dorothy, Rupert's wife in years up to 1940. House and over 900 acres of land including coastal stretch purchased by National Trust in 1982.

Department of Environment, 1983, Kingswear (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV339378.

Coleton Fishacre a small country house in landscaped gardens 1925-6 by Oswald Milne for Rupert d'Oyly Carte. Locally quarried slate rubble. Delabole slate roof with gabled ends. Asymmetrical Y-shaped on plan. Two storeys. North west entrance front was a two storey three-sided hipped roof porch in the obtuse angle of two wings of unequal length. The longer right hand wing has large external chimney stack on front wall with set off and tall flue. The left hand wing has round-arched carriageway through. The central doorway has hollow chamfered stone frame and moulded twelve-panel oak door. Over left hand gable end a wrought iron weather-vane. Circular forecourt has radiating granite sets. The south front door has two asymmetrical wings at obtuse angle, the long right hand (east) wing has two storey semi-circular bay with semi-conical roof and stone stack over ridge. The left hand (west) wing has a carved stone sundial under the eaves. Oak window frames throughout with iron casements with leaded panes, the ground floor have flat stone arches. Set back to right hand of east wing one storey and attic wing with two hipped dormer in a catslide roof over an open loggia with square stone rubble piers. Long paved terrace along the south front with low parapet and dry-stone slate rubble retaining walls with a half-domed niche over a circular pond with a fountain on the lower terrace. Interior: Circular porch leads to hall passage at the back of the east wing. Open well staircase with panelled balustrade. Vaulted bedroom corridor. Doorway with superimposed stepped architrave to semi-circular steps leading into saloon at lower level. Panelled and shelved library has overmantel with birdseye-view painting, by Spencer Hoffman, of the peninsula, with a wind-dial above. Bolection moulded chimney pieces and door frames, panelled doors, and coved and moulded cornices. The original electric light fittings survive. Situated in gardens, planted by Lady Dorothy d'Oyley Carte, in a wooded combe overlooking Pudcombe Cove. Coleton Fishacre is the property of the National Trust. Other details: LBS No 100563.

National Trust, 1984, East Dart, Devon, 9 (Report - Survey). SDV338477.