Name:South Devon Railway, Teignmouth Section

Summary

The South Devon Railway line opened as far as Teignmouth in May 1846, then on to Newton Abbot by the following December.

Ecclesiastical ParishDAWLISH
Ecclesiastical ParishEAST TEIGNMOUTH
Ecclesiastical ParishBISHOPSTEIGNTON
Ecclesiastical ParishWEST TEIGNMOUTH

• RAILWAY (XIX - 1846 AD to 1846 AD (Throughout))

Bulley, J.A., 1956, Teignmouth as a Seaside Resort, 154 (Article in Serial). SDV350516.

South Devon Railway opened to Teignmouth in 1846.

The South Devon Railway was opened to Teignmouth on the 30th May 1846, and then to Newton Abbot on 30th December 1846.

Turton, S. D., 1994, Archaeological Assessment of DCC Shaldon Bridge Reconstruction Scheme, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV18872.

South Devon Railway. This stretch of track was constructed close to the shore and under the approach of Shaldon Bridge. An embankment was built to counteract the threat of flooding.

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Fire Station on Land off the A379 Teignmouth, Devon (Report - Assessment). SDV361709.

The main railway line to Penzance passes through a cutting 25m north of the site. When the line was opened by the South Devon Railway in 1846, using atmospheric traction, it passed through a single-line tunnel, but this was opened out in the 1880s with much destruction of property.

Dommett, T., 2009, The Archaeology of the Teign Estuary: Intertidal Survey (Report - Survey). SDV349956.