Name:Town Mills, Ottery St. Mary

Summary

Town Mills date from the late 18th century when the previous grist mill was demolished and a new red brick building erected. The new mill had an overshot waterwheel which drove three pairs of stones, latterly four.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERY ST.MARY

• CORN MILL (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Town Mills (Corn)' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, comprising a group of buildings adjacent to 'Ottery Factory'.

Coate, M., 1958, Presidential Address: The Corporation of the Church of St Mary of Ottery, 25 (Article in Serial). SDV127799.

Site of gristmill in Ottery St Mary, not precisely located, said to have been paying tithes to the Corporation of the Church of St Mary in 1619.

Department of Environment, 1974, Ottery St Mary UD, 18 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV102862.

Mill, millhouse, circular weir and serge factory all listed Grade II.

Devon County Council, 1974, Survey of Watermills in Devon: Gazetteer (Report - Survey). SDV83967.

Phillips, M. C. + Wilson, R. E., 1978 - 1981, Water Mills in East Devon, 32, 33 (Article in Serial). SDV102852.

Town Mill, Ottery St. Mary. Closely associated geographically and historically with the serge mill built in 1789-1790. Town mill had earlier origins but was rebuilt at the same time as the serge mill. The millstream was altered, the river-bed raised and a unique circular weir constructed. The millstream was fed by a leat. An earlier undershot wheel was replaced by an overshot type. The mill, which ground corn, ceased operating sometime between 1906 and 1926.

Weddell, P. J., 1993, Archaeological Assessment of NRA Ottery St Mary Flood Defence Scheme, 1993, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV102881.

The mill was rebuilt at the same time as the adjacent serge mills in the late 18th century. It ceased operating as a grist mill in the early 20th century.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 21 No. 18 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

The existing grist mills were demolished in the late 18th century and a new building erected on the instructions of Sir George Yonge, at the same time as the serge mills were built 1789-90. In 1796 it is referred to as 'Ottery Grist and Flour Mills'. It is described as newly erectd with spacious granaries, malting frames and working three pairs of stones,although it was apparently capable of working four. Adjoining the mill was a dwelling house, also newly built, and stables. In 1835, the mills are described as overshot with three pairs of stones, a bolting mill, rubble and smut machines. By 1854 the number of stones had increased to four.

Archaeology and Planning Solutions, 2008, Ottery Town Mill, Ottery St Mary, Devon. Archaeological Desk Based Assessment, 14, 15, 18, 23 (Report - Assessment). SDV346685.

National Monuments Record, 2011, 448781 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV346701.

The site comprises a main block, ancilliary buildings, head race and a separate corn mill. The corn mill is a well-preserved mid-late 19th century, red brick building of several phases with an attached house. The mill is not now used for grinding but retains a large upright shaft and spur wheel. Other details: SY09NE18. Record last updated: 2001.

Town Mill and circular weir. Probably built at the same time as the Factory, 1790, on the site of earlier mills. Four storey, red brick with slate roof, casement windows. At the rear, to which the leat runs, the gable end has a moulded stone finial. Here, worthy of special protection is the 'tumbling' weir. This is a large iron ring with a smaller ring inside it. Water from the leat not wanted for the mill, flows over the outer ring, and when that is full, into the inner ring, with hole at bottom, conducting the water into the river Otter. The Mill is not now in
use for grinding etc: but it still has an unusually large upright shaft and spur wheel. Date listed: 11th January 1974.

Archaeology and Planning Solutions, Oct 2005, Ottery Town Mill, Ottery St Mary, 17, 18 (Report - Assessment). SDV350075.

Town Mill, miller’s house, garden and stable is shown on a late 19th century plan.

The Town Mill was advertised for let again in 1854 when it was described as a corn and flour mill with four millstones, an excellent dwelling house with outbuildings, yard, stables, gighouse and piggery.