Name:Collipriest Ford

Ford over River Exe, shown to west of Collipriest on late 19th century Ordnance Survey map.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• FORD (Unknown date)

'Ford' shown to west of Collipriest.

Skinner, E., 1902-1903, Collipriest, 164, 167 (Article in Serial). SDV348983.

Tiverton was originally Twyford. The river crossing was by two fords. The old ford of the Exe where the packhorses crossed was at Colliepriest. Nearby was erected a wooden bridge across to the rag. Described as being a light elegant wooden bridge thrown over the Exe where it receives the Lowman. This bridge fell into the river in the 19th century and was allowed to remain there and decay. The field for the practice of archery was at the foot of Exeter hill. The ford at Colliepriest enabled youths from West Exe to reach this field and the nearby church. The ford was shown on old Ordnance maps, and the bridge was shown on Dunsford's map of 1792.

Carew, C., 1902-1903, Collipriest, 221-2 (Article in Serial). SDV348984.

Carew rejects Skinner's suggestion that people from West Exe used to wade or swim across the ford to attend church when for the past 500 years they have had a bridge in the centre of town. He also disputes Skinner's location of the bridge, and places it at Ashley turnpike road, half a mile below the town. He states it was a private bridge, erected by Mr Winsloe in 1773, and the road from it led only to Collipriest House.

F.C.T., 1926-1927, Collipriest Ford, 157 (Article in Serial). SDV349351.

Collipriest Ford. Author conjectures that it was located opposite Collipriest House.