Name:The Priory, Totnes

Summary

The Priory is probably a later 17th century house with an earlier 18th century range added on the eastern side giving an L-shaped plan.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• HOUSE (XVII to XVIII - 1650 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Griffiths, D. M., Priory (Personal Comment). SDV350556.

Unlikely to be part of the Priory itself, though possibly an outbuilding? The house stands on land granted to the priory in 1088.

French, K. + French, C., 1957, Devonshire Plasterwork, 134 (Article in Serial). SDV4676.

An example of period 4 plasterwork, circa 1710.

Russell, P., 1964, The Good Town of Totnes, 20 (Unknown). SDV350407.

The house is built over a substantial medieval undercroft, which may once have formed part of a building erected by one of the priors. The undercroft has a large archway suggesting a possible underground passageway.

Department of Environment, 1978, Totnes, 101 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342722.

Visited on 07/01/1952. Probably later 17th century house with earlier 18th century range added on the eastern side giving an L-shaped plan. The later 17th century building is reputed to incorporate remains of St Mary's Priory (SX86SW/17). Two storey block with additional range on the southern side, and a one storey pent roof extension to the west. The earlier 18th century building is of two storeys, slate roof, and built, like the 17th century house, of Devonian limestone rubble. Panelling and plaster ceilings within. Full description in list.