Name:Nock, 9 High Street, Great Torrington

A 17th century two storey building with 19th century plain wood shop front to ground floor.

Ecclesiastical ParishGREAT TORRINGTON

• SHOP (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Doe, G. M., 1902-1903, Old house at Great Torrington, 113 (Article in Serial). SDV2540.

In April 1902 the lath and plaster front was removed from a house opposite the Town Hall. It was then discovered that the oak front had been preserved beneath. A long window had been filled with lath and plaster and a comparitively modern one of much smaller dimensions inserted, a portion of oak panelling having been cut away for the insertion of the top of this window. The owner of the property recovered the greater part of the old front. The woodwork of the gable being in good preservation, it has not been recovered. Other details: Plate.

Probably 17th century with alterations. Two storey. Upper storey stucco on timber frame. Ground floor with 19th century plain wood shop front. Corbelled overhang at one angle left.

Humphreys, C. + Morris, B., 2015, 9 High Street, Great Torrington, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV359706.

A programme of recording of the first floor gable of 9. High Street, Torrington, Devon that had been exposed during recent repair work to the building.

The uniqueness of this building was recognised in the early 20th century when a Mr. George Doe photographed the street elevation and commented on the excellent condition of the structure (fig 3 and appendix 1). The building is probably mid-late 17th century in date and is likely to have been a merchants house with a ground floor shop. The first floor was lit by a large rectangular window facing on to the market. The gable above the window is a closed timber frame structure set with decorated wooden panels. This ornate treatment of the street elevation reflects the status of the position of the building in the medieval core of Torrington and the owners success as a merchant of the town.

The core of the building is a mid-late 17th century merchant house possibly once with a detached block to the rear (beyond the scope of this survey). Although the majority of the building is of little merit the treatment of the first floor gable is of extremely high quality, unusual, if not unique in Devon. The prominant position within the town and quality of the workmanship deserves proper restoration and presentation. To correctly repair the structure would involve repairing the tie-beam and returning to the 17th century window shape. This would remove the 19th century window however, this would seem to be a small sacrifice to enable the display of timberwork that like of which is unknown in North Devon.

The gable structure
The structure consists of a timber frame work forming a closed truss with a pair of principle rafters and a tie-beam, the space between being filled with three fairly equally spaced collars. Between each of the horizontal members are a series of uprights forming rectangular spaces into which the decorated panels are fitted. The panels are decorated with centrally placed recessed designs that reflects the shape of the panel. Each recess is framed with a painted line (possibly red). The panels that frame the former window opening are raised and fielded. The lower row of panels above the former window show less weathering on the lower part, this area is defined by score marks and towards the centre of each there is the remnants of a metal fitting. This combination would suggest that a covering detail was fitted over part of the lower panels which would seem to be fitted from the back of the panel.

Condition at the time of survey
Apart from the wet rot which appears to have developed behind the lath and plaster covering the major problem has been caused by the insertion of the sash window in the 19th century. To enable the ‘modernisation’ of the building a large central section of the structurally important tie-beam was removed. The effect of this work has been to weaken the structure and allow the principle rafters to spread.