Name:Jewsbridge Mill, Teigngrace

Summary

Site of Jewsbridge Mill, a 19th century flint mill associated with the nearby pottery industry. Overgrown remains were visible in 1983 to the south of the A38 road.

Ecclesiastical ParishTEIGNGRACE

• FLINT MILL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1826, Sale plan of Stover Park (Cartographic). SDV364295.

Jews Mill and the weir are depicted on the plan.

Building not shown. However, this section of the Tithe Map appears incomplete.

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey, OS 25" (Cartographic). SDV848.

'Jewsbridge Mill (Flint)' shown on OS 25" (1880s) map as a small rectangular building on the west bank of the River Bovey with a large weir to the northeast.

Ordnance Survey, 1906, 101SE, OS 101SE (Cartographic). SDV336752.

In use on 1906 OS map.

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

Mill not depicted, although the weir and leat are still shown as extant.

Timms, S. C., 1982, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV315850.

The ruins of the mill are still visible in a field to south of A38 in 1982. The flint mill was probably connected with the Bovey pottery industry.

Conservation Section, 1983, Photo 606/35, Photo 606/35 (Photograph). SDV315858.

1983, Slides (Photograph). SDV315857.

Griffiths, D. M., 1983, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV315851.

Remains consist of some wall foundations (of brick and stone) and one upstanding wall c2m high with brick arch. One building at least 10 x 20m, with possible wheel-pit, and smaller one c4 x 2m. All rather overgrown. Served by leat not shown on Tithe map, but this not very detailed.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 39 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Other details: No 58.

Other details: Figure 4, site 2.

Cox, P. W., 2003, Newbridge Ball Clay Works: Archaeological Assessment, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV319739.

'Jews Bridge Mill' was also known as 'Bar Mill'.

Bodman, M., 2015, Mills on the Teign. A gazeteer of water-powered sites on the Teign and Bovey and their tributaries, 83 (Monograph). SDV360401.

One of only two water-powered flint mills in Devon, the other being Lower or Windsor Mill in the Bovey pottery complex. The Bovey Tracey Pottery Company is recorded as importing flints from Dieppe and Fecamp via Teignmouth in 1890 and it is likely that these were bound for Jews Bridge Mill.
It was situated below Jews Bridge supplied by a short leat from a weir on the River Bovey. It quite a small building, perhaps with one or two ginding pans powered by an undershot or low breastshot wheel. Possibly established in the early 19th century, although it is not shown on the 'somewhat inadequate' Teigngrace Tithe Map. It is on the 1888 and 1905 Ordance Survey maps but the site had been cleared by 1933.
Water from the mill's tailrace was used to supplement the Stover Canal.

Bodman, M., 2016, Water Mills and other Water-powered Sites in Devon. Revised edition, 456 (Report - non-specific). SDV359634.

Jews Bridge or Bar Mill. Flint mill at Jews Bridge.

DRO, c1850, Jews Bridge (Monograph). SDV315848.

Jewsbridge Mill. Sited on west bank of River Bovey, just below Jews Bridge. Shown as a flint mill on mid 19C plan of Jews bridge.