Name:Ebenezer Chapel

Summary

Ebenezer Chapel was built as a Bible Christian chapel in 1863. It became part of the United Methodist Church in 1907 and services continued there until 1932. It was then used as a Salvation Army barracks before becoming St. Joseph's Catholic Church in 1968.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH MOLTON

• BIBLE CHRISTIAN CHAPEL (XIX - 1863 AD to 1863 AD (Between))

Ebenezer Chapel and school in East Street opened in 1863 and closed 1933. Amalgamated with ex-Wesleyan chapel. Now a catholic church.

South Molton & District Archive Local History Society, 2000, South Molton Heritage Trail, 32 (Pamphlet). SDV61800.

Bible Christian Chapel built by John Cock in 1863. It became part of the United Methodist Church in 1907 and services continued there until 1932. It was used as a Salvation Army barracks for the next 30 years before being bought by the Roman Catholic Church. It officially opened as St. Joseph's in 1968. The Bible Christians were an offshoot of Methodism, the denomination being founded at Shebbear in 1815 by a local Wesleyan preacher.

Southwest Archaeology, 2005, Mole Valley Farmers Station Road South Molton Devon. Results of an Archaeological Assessment, App.2 (Report - Assessment). SDV324477.