Name:Terrett Memorial Chapel

Opened 1892, closed 1933. Now a store.

Ordnance Survey, 1906, 22SE (Cartographic). SDV78355.

'Bible Christian Chapel' shown on OS 6" (1906) map.

Ordnance Survey, 1974, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV321011.

Building shown but not marked on OS 6" (1974) map.

Terrett Memorial Chapel. Opened 1892, closed 1933. Amalgamated with Ex-Wesleyan Chapel. Now a store.

Department of Environment, 1988, Bishops Nympton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV61773.

Trevett Memorial Chapel . Former Bible Christian Chapel, in use as a store at time of survey (1987). 1892, closed 1933 when the congregation amalgamated with the ex-Wesleyans (citing Thorn).
Red brick with a slate roof, gabled at ends. Decorated Gothic style.
Plan: Rectangular on plan, 2-bays long.
Exterior: Well preserved. The north end is the entrance elevation with a 2-leaf plank door with elaborate hinges below a trefoil-headed fanlight. 2-light windows to left and right with cusped lights and head tracery with a round cusped window in the gable. Foundation stones are inscribed with names, presumably those who contributed to the costs of the building. 2 windows on the east side are similar to the traceried windows on the north end, west side not seen at time of survey.
Interior: Not inspected but appears to retain its original Gothic Revival roof.

North Devon District Council, 2005, Untitled Source (Planning Application). SDV321014.